close
subdirectory_arrow_left subdirectory_arrow_left 25-Key MIDI Keyboards
Gear 25-Key MIDI Keyboards {{currentManName}}swap_horiz Akaiswap_horiz Find a manufacturerkeyboard_arrow_down

Akai MAX25

Images MAX25

User Reviews

This is the ball

By elektsnow, 12/10/2013
MAX25 is a master keyboard USB / MIDI / CV including all the features of its big brother the MAX49 in a condensed version with 25 keys, 4 faders and 8 pads.
With a sensitive semi-weighted keyboard with aftertouch, a step sequencer with built-in arpeggiator, ribbon controller with bargraph LED backlit pads and ds, the MAX25 offers all the power control MAX49 while remaining compact and easily transportable.

UTILIZATION

The manual is not necessarily very intuitive
Ultra-easy use and clear logic
the big plus is the management of midi channels in hand with the wheel
I manage my Virus TI channels and it is a wonder.
he also automatically parameterize the meters to LED my virus without even I had to be assigned anything. (Cut off, reverb, panorama etc etc) and the meters LED react perfectly and are very precise and c is much faster and accurate than knobs (more knobs it breaks, no ribbons)

OVERALL OPINION

This is the ball - Touch keyboard is excellent, superb aftertouch
Metal frame so beautiful.
Quality has superb MPC pads, key notes configurable repeat in direct and fast.
Traveling much I hesitate to separate myself because I could do without during my trip, but it works so well (no loss of time and hair pulling as the Novations) the akai max software extracts your plug ins in seconds - the Vyzex MAX25 Editor software allows you to program your sequence.
Although provide a great arpeggio, the sequence can be transformed into Arpeggio also and so supercharged and pushed.
Anyway having to own up to today mk2 Novations, akai mpk and M-Audio Axiom Pro 49 - nothing to see this Akai Max is the best Midi Keyboard control I had in hand was the days Can be the best on the market and certainly the most beautiful

I use it mainly without PC. Directly south, the screen is blue and clear logic function.
Coupled to a PC, there is a twenty template ready for Ableton, Cubase, Logic, etc. etc.
Hui and Mackie Control also ready for use.

If I sold it to travel, I buy you a second time, because it is purely awesome this little Max and compact and it has class ...
»
Écrire un avis

Akai MAX25 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Akai
  • Model:MAX25
  • Category:25-Key MIDI Keyboards
  • Added in our database on: 01/25/2013

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»
Display less Display more

News MAX25

[NAMM] Akai MAX25 mini USB, MIDI & CV controller

Published on 01/26/13
Akai Professional exhibits at NAMM 2013 MAX25, a compact version of the MAX49 USB/MIDI/CV keyboard controller that was released in 2012.

Other Akai 25-Key MIDI Keyboards

Other categories in MIDI Keyboard Controllers

Other names: max 25, MAX25