close
subdirectory_arrow_left subdirectory_arrow_left 25-Key MIDI Keyboards
Gear 25-Key MIDI Keyboards {{currentManName}}swap_horiz M-Audioswap_horiz Find a manufacturerkeyboard_arrow_down

M-Audio Key Rig 25

Images Key Rig 25

User Reviews

songboy's review

By songboy, 30/04/2009
First off, I never used the software that came with this keyboard, but I use the keyboard often, so this is really a review of just that. I have been using this keyboard for 6 months. There are a few great things about this keyboard. First off, its very small and there fore very portable. I take my Macbook and this keyboard just about everywhere I go when I am able. This is a great performing tool but due to the limited amount of keys I really only use it for pads and some synths that I don't need a lot of keyspace for. Now, where this thing really shines is for the on the go composer. Its a great tool for writing on the road or even just sitting at home in the studio in front of my monitor. It has a lot of assignable buttons and knobs to sync up with your DAW and has a decent synth action, not great, but good enough for working through ideas and laying pads and synths and drum grooves. Its not so great for actual piano patches, mainly because of the 25 key limit and the action, but again, still good for plugging ideas in. What I don't like about the keyboard is its lack of an expression pedal input and the poor button replacement for the pitch wheel. Not having an expression pedal seriously limits any keyboard, especially one that, in my opinion, shines as a pad/synth controller. I noticed that M-audio didn't include expression inputs on there oxygen series, tsk tsk. Pretty lame, but it doesn't completely ruin this keyboard. As for the "pitch wheel" button, its pretty much useless for subtle actions. Well, I got mine used for $60, which for a portable keyboard to help me compose on the road, I am very happy about. But, I probably wouldn't spend any more than that on a keyboard without an expression insert. Overall, if I were to do it again and had to buy it brand new, I would fork over the extra money and buy the m audio Axiom 25 key version. Its a way superior keyboard.
»

great small usb keyboard

By AlanForPresident, 16/07/2012
I was using M Audio Key Rig 25 a few years ago when I just had a little set up with my laptop. The best thing that I liked about this midi keyboard is that it synced up with my software right away. I didn’t even have to enter any information because I just used the genaric midi preset that it had built in and it worked fine. There few knobs and sliders I never used too much, but if you wanted you could synch them up to work as the hardware for some of the knobs and sliders in your program (whichever one you use. ) when you purchase M audio Key rig you will get a few pieces of software as well. I never used any of it except for audacity. For some reason M Audio’s midi keyboards come with software.

The keys are pretty light and cheap, but you really cant expect to get great keys in any 25 key midi keyboard. Most of them all are like plastic, so if you are looking keys with some weight you will have to probably go with a different keyboard. The M Audio Key Rig 25 will get the job done without a doubt. The unit is pretty small and can fit on pretty much any sort of workspace you might be using it on. I was using it on just a single chair personal desk and it fit fine. I no longer use it because I purchased a board with more octaves once I really started to learn how to play.

This board works great and will do exactly what you need it to do. You will have no problems loading the driver onto your system and you can get started with using it right away. Check out some of M Audio ‘s other midi keyboards as well, they make some really good ones.
»

well to start without

By cyrille.vimare, 31/10/2012
port sustain pedal

UTILIZATION

I found a fairly soft touch, having a good synth in the past, and already touched beautiful piano is mediocre but the price is competitive

OVERALL OPINION

money ....

I note that VSTen supplied with standalone software are impossible to unlock the M-Audio website .... Shame.

Ableton software supplied as light forces us to buy the full version because it is clamped to a few tracks
»

Toxikalien's review

By Toxikalien, 10/12/2012
5 year !! I use it but I do not use very much !!!
»
Écrire un avis

M-Audio Key Rig 25 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:M-Audio
  • Model:Key Rig 25
  • Series:Key Rig
  • Category:25-Key MIDI Keyboards
  • Added in our database on: 09/28/2007

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»
Display less Display more

Other M-Audio 25-Key MIDI Keyboards

Other categories in MIDI Keyboard Controllers

Other names: key rig 25, keyrig25, keyrig 25, key rig25