close
subdirectory_arrow_left subdirectory_arrow_left 4+ Channel Mixers
Gear 4+ Channel Mixers {{currentManName}}swap_horiz Behringerswap_horiz Find a manufacturerkeyboard_arrow_down

Behringer VMX1000USB

User Reviews

Good value for money, but could do better

By patchoux, 23/11/2010
The features are attractive:
- Rackable
- 5-channel VU meter per channel
- A USB input on channel 1
- 1 surround
- 2 mic inputs with talk over
- SUB output

UTILIZATION

Operation is simple and intuitive.


SOUNDS

on the other hand, there's breath, no vacuum signal on each channel ....
Damage.
I think it must be a problem of power supply filtering.
I'm sure we could improve it, right?

OVERALL OPINION

She served 2 times.
I still have a little "mixer" Phonic MU 1002, which seems more dynamic and especially no breath.
In this price range, it is difficult to find as many function.
I think I'll use a few more years, and in a few years I will be pleased: Denon or Pioneer.
»

Correct

By Djpinpon, 02/05/2012
Is rack? yes

How many lanes, bus attendant, departures, returns ...)? 5 ways 2 pickups, 2 master outputs and several auxiliary.

What is the type of connection (RCA Jack, XLR ...)? All types even USB

The parametric equalizer is it? 3-band channels

UTILIZATION

Quick and simple.

SOUNDS

A slight breeze and the 3-band equalizers meets my expectations

OVERALL OPINION

How long you use it? in all ten of use

What is so special that you love the most, least?

the most: for my use (animated) full table. both inputs specific micro rather interesting. the grip and simple.

Cons: BPM calculator is unreliable.

Did you tried many other models before buying it? In twenty years of experience in leading a dixaine table test.

How would you rate the quality / price? Exellent

With experience, you do again this choice? No worries.
»

Lovin' the VMX mixers

By sw80, 01/02/2013
The VMX1000USB is made by Behringer and it is a great mixer for a DJ to own. This mixer is rackable but it will take up more than one rackspace. I am a big fan of all of the mixers from Behringer in the VMX line, because of the quality and portability of them. This VMX1000 is one of the least portable ones just because of the size of it but it has some really good features. It has RCA inputs which was great for me to run my RCA cables in from my turntable and my CD player decks. It can also connect to your computer via USB so you can work with your MP3’s as well.

UTILIZATION

Setting this mixer up was not hard at all, if you are familiar with mixers then it will only take a few moments and it will all be ready to go. There are some effects on this mixer but not a lot of them; that was not an issue for me because it was not hard to use external effects from other gear with it. There are a total of 7 channels on the VMX1000USB.

SOUNDS

This VMX series mixer is not the portable one, it is 3 ½ x 9 ½ x 13 1/10. If you have a rack with some open spaces this will work perfectly for you but if not I would not want to use it unless it was racked just for space concerns.

OVERALL OPINION

The VMX1000 comes with software if you choose to use it; you can even use your own software that you want to use with it which I recommend. I mainly only use one DJ software for when I am working with this mixer and it is not the one that came with it. The VMX1000USB does come with Audacity (which is free anyways) and a built in drum machine. I just loved the features of the VMX1000 mixer.
»
Écrire un avis

Behringer VMX1000USB tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Behringer
  • Model:VMX1000USB
  • Series:Pro Mixer
  • Category:4+ Channel Mixers
  • Added in our database on: 11/23/2010

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»
Display less Display more

Buy new Behringer VMX1000USB

Sweetwater

Competing 4+ Channel Mixers

Other Behringer 4+ Channel Mixers

Other categories in DJ Consoles

Other names: vmx 1000usb, vmx1000 usb, vmx10 00usb, vmx 10 00usb, vmx10 00 usb