close
subdirectory_arrow_left subdirectory_arrow_left 4+ Channel Mixers
Gear 4+ Channel Mixers {{currentManName}}swap_horiz Eclerswap_horiz Find a manufacturerkeyboard_arrow_down

Ecler MAC90I

Images MAC90I

User Reviews

aesono's review

By aesono, 23/07/2006
- Is the rack?
Yes Rack 19 "

- How many lanes, bus attendant, departures, returns ...)?
It has 9 channel (which used to return an AUX):
5 Mic / Line, 3 Phono / CD, AUX In 1
Insert flow and return on stereo channels 5 Mic / Line
Each channel (except the return to, normal!) Has a knob to send the signal to the auxiliary (selectable pre or post fader)
Also all routes except the return may be assigned to the crossfader, two output also allows to recover the signal assigned to each side of the cross (1 output XFA, XFB, 1) if we assign a channel to 2 A and B, channel and assigned to talkover (switching ON / OFF control effectiveness and return time)
Mix In an input signal allows the insertion of another system on the bus Output!
2 Main output OUT 1 (Linear knob) and Out 2 (knob rotary) and setting the pan on two output
CUE with an output setting knob rotary output register 2 (1 talkover and post a pre-talkover)

- What is the type of connectors (RCA, Jack, XLR ...)?
5 Mic -> XLR
Line 5 -> RCA
3 Phono -> RCA gold + entry by a screw GND
3 CD -> RCA
AUX IN 1 -> RCA
5 Insert the stereo Mic / Line -> Jack 6.35
AUX Out -> RCA
XFA XFB and -> RCA
Mix In -> RCA
CUE -> RCA
REC 1 and REC 2 -> RCA
OUT 1 -> XLR
OUT 2 -> RCA
the entrance of the channel AUX In is in front (it can connect if needed a last minute player: MP3 player, computer ... or on the back!)

- The parametric equalizer is it?
3-Band EQ High / Med / Low (15 -15 dB) per channel
-20 +20 DB Gain adjustment per channel
Possibility of changing the input sensitivities internally!

- The effects section is it integrated?
It has no effect section included, but it's a great product with a small effect on the processor Aux, it's good!

Small details knob linear channels Mic / Line, Phono / CD and knob rotation on the AUX IN

UTILIZATION

The conguration is excellent front tilted 15 °, very nice work and not tiring! All functions are easy access and quick handling of the console extremely quick and intuitive!
The manual of the console is very clear and has even changed the explanation for input sensitivity, and the configuration pre or post fader for Aux

SOUNDS

The console is completely transparent to me, no introduction of noise or breath parasite in that it certainly has an external switching power supply which greatly reduces any noise! The equalizer cut each slice well, this is not to kill but hey! However it is very easy to give a good tone and volume to the sound with the equalizer!

OVERALL OPINION

- How long have you use it?
It is now almost a year since I ais, ais I bought OCCAZ
I am really happy, it's a great product!

- What is so special that you like most and least?
I love the fact that it has two stereo meter!
the least that we can not return to the assigned talkover!

- Have you tried many other models before buying it?
I had used a console Audiophony in the same range, but nothing to do with the Ecler!!

- With experience, you do again this choice? How would you rate the quality / price?
In short I am very happy, so I had to do this kind of purchase I would do it again certainly not because they are too expensive to buy, luckily I'm ais gain came across as a very good OCCAZ ( 150 euros) !!!!!! So I can not too much to comment on the price / quality ratio!
»

Classic mixer feel to it

By JimboSpins, 07/10/2012
The Ecler MAC90 has 3 phono inputs, 5 low line inputs, 4 high line inputs, and 4 Mic inputs which was plenty for what my group needed at the time. Each individual channel has separate level and gain control , this mixer has phantom power in case you are using a condenser microphone and it has the option to turn of the phantom power in case you don’t need it on each individual channel.


UTILIZATION

Out1 , Out2, Rec1, Rec2 and Cue are the outputs on the MAC90I. The whole unit seems to be very well built and never had any issues with it, we purchased this model used at a great deal. Mac mixers have been around for a long time and we have been using many different models of them. The MAC 90I was one of our favorites that we have came across.


SOUNDS

The MAC90I does not generate any hissing , and the EQ is very good. As long as you use the right inputs for whatever you are running through it you will get a clean sound. You can also rack this unit up if you want, I can not remember how many rack spaces it will take up though. But it does take more than 2.


OVERALL OPINION

The best part about this mixer is that it has all of the inputs that could need, no matter where you are pulling audio from there is an input for it. The MAC90I is very quiet and will last you a long time, all of Ecler’s mixers are great especially the MAC line. The price for this model is ideal for what you expect to pay for a mixer of this size and quality. I recommend anyone needing a solid mixer with a lot of inputs and wants more of that “classic” mixer feel to purchase the MAC90I.
»
Écrire un avis

Ecler MAC90I tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Ecler
  • Model:MAC90I
  • Category:4+ Channel Mixers
  • Added in our database on: 09/24/2005

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»
Display less Display more

Other Ecler 4+ Channel Mixers

Other categories in DJ Consoles

Other names: mac90i, mac 90i, mac90 i