close
subdirectory_arrow_left subdirectory_arrow_left 88-Key MIDI Keyboards
Gear 88-Key MIDI Keyboards {{currentManName}}swap_horiz M-Audioswap_horiz Find a manufacturerkeyboard_arrow_down

M-Audio Keystation Pro 88

Images Keystation Pro 88

User Reviews

Super piano

By pij, 17/05/2014
88 hammer keys

UTILIZATION

Simple config
nice touch

OVERALL OPINION

7 years and it works great!
»

This keyboard is not worth more in terms of price

By Fredgoure, 11/12/2013
I wanted a keyboard touch heavy side "control surface" I liked to mix cubase on stage.

UTILIZATION

The biggest problem, and most important for a musician, is the lack of quality of the keyboard. The height of the keys is amazing and the velocity is not the same between the black and white keys. It is very difficult to obtain a high velocity on black. Very disappointing. And strange phenomenon when you play a chord containing black notes and white notes, we feel they are not played at the same time, where a slight shift in the notes of the chord.
Use with soft sounds simple, but the backup is rather complicated, I do not have yet all inclusive with transfers between the soft and keyboard. The story of "groups" also remained a mystery to me. And yet I feel rather stalled me MIDI, extensive experience in this field, and owner and player 2 volumes of the MIDI standard.

OVERALL OPINION

I use it for 4 years because it is lighter than my RD600, and especially it has a control surface that serves me well. But I think taking a small external control surface, and return to my RD600 which has a much better touch.
This keyboard is not expensive to buy, but the quality of the keyboard in obviously feels.
»

Loved

By camden_guitarist, 07/05/2013
A good heavy touch keyboard, 88 keys, MIDI IN / OUT, 4 ZONES, full of possibility to parameterize the keyboard in the DAW environment.

UTILIZATION

Very nice touch, no manual, but it is found on the M-Audio website. Setup is simple and intuitive, but it can go very fast in
complete settings for DAW, moreover, on the M-Audio website there is a software that when installed the keyboard automatically rule in by selecting your DAW.

OVERALL OPINION

I use more because I sold it. I was looking for a heavy touch keyboard WITH option AFTERTOUCH that this keyboard does not have. Otherwise, the quality / price ratio is
excellent, despite the weight (for a tour is not recommended) this is a very key
helpful in the studio.
»

Ok...

By yoTrakkz, 25/08/2011
The M Audio KeyStation Pro 88 is a full midi keyboard with midi out and midi in with all of the octaves of a real piano. But don’t be fooled, this Midi keyboard does not have the feel of a real piano. The keys are weighted and it gives them a good feel, but the feel of it isn’t like a synth and its not like a real full piano. Its kind of like an in between of the two different types of keys. You can also ad sustain pedals to this board as well.

UTILIZATION

The keys feel great and it is a very sturdy keyboard, but I feel like if it left me with the urge of wanting to sit at a real piano. Its not built cheap, but it doesn’t leave you satisfied, so if you are a keyboard/piano player and you are looking for something with a real feel too it don’t go with the M Audio Keystation Pro 88.

OVERALL OPINION

I used mine for about a month and then took it back and go a different one. You mine as well go with one of the M Audio Axiom midi Keyboards. Their are midi keyboards and are not intended to feel like a real piano. M Audio fell short with this board with trying to make it have a real piano feel to it. So if you are looking for a real piano feeling midi keyboard this will leave you unsatisfied, plus the keys are too heavy to use it for your production if you are into hip hop. You wont be able to do those quick sliding melodies and synth lines with this board because the keys are too heavy. Plus the price is a little high for a midi keyboard like this when there are a ton of others on the market that will suite you better.
»
Écrire un avis

M-Audio Keystation Pro 88 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:M-Audio
  • Model:Keystation Pro 88
  • Series:Keystation
  • Category:88-Key MIDI Keyboards
  • Added in our database on: 04/06/2004

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»
Display less Display more

Forums Keystation Pro 88

Other M-Audio 88-Key MIDI Keyboards

Other categories in MIDI Keyboard Controllers

Other names: keystation pro 88, keystationpro88, keystationpro 88, keystation pro88