close
subdirectory_arrow_left subdirectory_arrow_left Analog Synths
Gear Analog Synths {{currentManName}}swap_horiz Korgswap_horiz Find a manufacturerkeyboard_arrow_down

Korg Volca Bass

Analog Synth in the Korg Volca series

Tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Korg
  • Model: Volca Bass
  • Series: Volca
  • Category: Analog Synth
  • Entry created on: 04/10/2013
Show detailed specifications

Powerful analog bass sound creation and an Electribe-inspired sequencer for the ultimate bass lines

Powerful analog bass sound

  • Three analogue oscillators for thick, huge bass line
  • Newly designed analog filter for crisp, bright response
  • Simple structure with single VCF, VCA, LFO, and EG 

Loop sequencer distilled from the Electribe series

  • Electribe-style 16-step sequencer with eight memory patches 
  • Slide function that’s indispensable for acid and other types of electronic music
  • Active Step function generates new bass lines by removing or inserting steps 

Convenient functions for ease of use

  • Self-tuning function for constant, stable pitch
  • Sync In and Out allows clock sync of multiple instruments from the volca Series as well as Korg's Monotribe
  • Go-anywhere analogue: play anywhere with the built-in speaker and optional battery power 
Hide detailed specifications

Video

Watch all videos on Korg Volca Bass

Images

View all images on Korg Volca Bass

Audio files

Listen to all audio files on Korg Volca Bass

Manuals and other files

View all files on Korg Volca Bass

User reviews

View all user reviews on Korg Volca Bass

News

See all news items on Korg Volca Bass

Buy new Korg Volca Bass

Competing Analog Synths

Other Korg Analog Synths

Other names: volcabass