close
subdirectory_arrow_left subdirectory_arrow_left Audio or MIDI interfaces for tablets/iDevices
Gear Audio or MIDI interfaces for tablets/iDevices {{currentManName}}swap_horiz IK Multimediaswap_horiz Find a manufacturerkeyboard_arrow_down

IK Multimedia iRig

Images iRig

Videos IK Multimedia iRig

User Reviews

Interesting but not that great sounding

By Hatsubai, 19/06/2011
Given the popularity of the Apple touch products, it was only a matter of time when somebody decided to create some sort of software amps simulator for it. IK Multimedia has developed the AmpliTube iRig in an attempt to create some sort of rival to the "pocket" amp sims out there. While their intentions were good, their execution was a tad poor. First of all, this requires a special cable to work with the guitar. You can't just plug in any adapter and expect it to work. Once you plug everything in, it works decently. There are some real inherent problems, number one being that the built-in speaker on the touch devices suck. One solution to that would be to use some sort of external monitors, but that'll defeat the entire purpose of having a "pocket" amp simulator.

The good thing about this product is that there are very few crashes. I did experience one, but I just reloaded the program, and I was back to where I left off, really. It's easy to install, easy to set up and easy to maneuver around. It doesn't seem to suck the battery life any more than other applications out there for these devices, so there shouldn't be any huge issues there. One thing I'm curious about is if somebody calls you. I never had anybody call me when I was using it with my iPhone, but I wonder if the application would close, still work or what.

Despite me giving the other parameters some high marks, the product really isn't that great. For one, you need the special cable to use it. Also, the built-in speakers on the Apple devices are pretty poor. You could add some sort of external monitors, but it defeats the entire purpose of this device, in my opinion. It might be work checking out, but I think there are better options out there for this kind of thing.
»

Practical nomad, a little cheap looking?

By DeathPaupiette, 24/03/2013
I have since the end of June 2012. I have not tried any external interface before, I chose this one ... more or less at random if I remember correctly ...
I can not really judge the value for money, € 30 at the beginning it seemed expensive for a plastic shell with two entrances Jack (6.5 and 3.5) and a 3.5 jack plug. But given the more intensive use that I made, it is a good investment. Indeed, the subject inspires confidence not necessarily initially a sounding hollow plastic cylinder ... but in the end it seems to take the shock, and then fixing the jack plug is pretty damn with a flexible plastic ring to prevent premature termination of the cable. Various inputs and outputs are placed in a practical way and the fact that this is really tiny iRig really shows it is made to be carted around when we want to maquetter between two trains, traveling, etc..
After level sound quality all depends on what you put behind. I use it with iRig 5 on Mac Pro JamUp and iPod Touch, and it suits me when I'm traveling / moving, however sustainable solution at home I'm not convinced.
What I like most: ergonomics, weight, height.
What I like least: the look cheap.
»

A gadget

By ghismo, 03/06/2013
I jumped right out, coupled with Amplitube.

And .. it's cheap, it's true. But it does no good with.

Output beyond the entrance, so if you want to save, all your tracks have a yucky mix of others (including metronome).

I have since thrown away and I went on an interface that plugs into the edge connector, and, yes, it works fine.

So, with the experience, I do not have that choice, it is not expensive but it's still a waste of money.
»

An extra tool for undemanding nomadic

By zesneek, 09/03/2014
I already had the Mobile In from Line 6 and I heard that bad on this accessory.
Now, after testing, I would say that for mobile use, the plug has helped me greatly amuse myself on my iPhone with Garage Band.
If you are looking for a reasonably priced accessory and lets you enjoy yourself without bothering those around you (because you can plug in your headphones), I found this great tool.
Your turn ... I'm going to train for my little woman looks at her series on TV.
»
Écrire un avis

IK Multimedia iRig tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:IK Multimedia
  • Model:iRig
  • Series:iRig
  • Category:Audio or MIDI interfaces for tablets/iDevices
  • Added in our database on: 05/07/2010

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»
Display less Display more

News iRig

[NAMM] IK Amplitube iRig & Vocalive Video Demo

Published on 01/12/11
New IK Multimedia - iRig & Vocalive on AudioFanzine.

IK Multimedia AmpliTube iRig

Published on 07/08/10

IK Multimedia AmpliTube iRig

Published on 05/07/10

Other IK Multimedia audio or MIDI interfaces for tablets/iDevices

Other categories in Peripherals or accessories for tablets/iDevices

Other names: i rig