close
subdirectory_arrow_left subdirectory_arrow_left Audio or MIDI interfaces for tablets/iDevices
Gear Audio or MIDI interfaces for tablets/iDevices {{currentManName}}swap_horiz Tascamswap_horiz Find a manufacturerkeyboard_arrow_down

Tascam iU2 Audio/MIDI Interface for iOS

Images iU2 Audio/MIDI Interface for iOS

Audio files iU2 Audio/MIDI Interface for iOS

Sx bass test slap
Sx bass test mediator
Sx bass test doigts
Test guitare squire + ampsim

User Reviews

Not terrible

By Prodige, 10/01/2013
I used it a day. This card is very good on paper but does not work ... terrible The card is recognized from time to time on the ipad. On the box, it is sold for iPad 1 and 2 and I 3, I thought that it might be that since it worked great on the iPhone 4s. But after a while can not be recognized on the iphone too.
The card works great with usb but if it is to plug in usb, was spoiled for choice. Value for money okay but I would have preferred a map 24bits.
Ipad on 3, I also problems Buffer I did not usb.
I do not understand why this card is no longer on the manufacturer's website and nobody talks on the net ...
I do not recommend this article on the same pc as no asio.
»

Promising but does not

By Les Tuilières, 18/01/2013
I acquired this new interface IU2 for two uses:
1) Register on iPad (3) stereo (line or mic)
2) driving a synths or midi "old" does not have a USB port.

1st function: the iPad does not recognize that rarely Tascam interface. Must disconnect / reconnect often, which quickly becomes annoying. When the link is finally established, the sound is often chopped or saturated. I have not been able to find a solution against it even after several hours of investigation.

Second function: MIDI side, no nothing. Unable to send or receive an order twelve o'clock or from the iPad. While in USB it works very well. The interface is non-existent in MIDI yet tested with a dozen dedicated apps.
After 1/2h hotline with competent yet very large music store, the technician himself could not speak to its interface.

So I returned the case in exchange for a credit.

Advice, do not buy this product, its design is missed it ... it happens.
»

correct

By efabric, 22/01/2013
I just wanted to correct a few things here, because I just get it and test it with an iPhone 4S. For me it works.
The sound quality is not stunning, but much better than the internal microphone or a guitar interface type iRig (to plug into the headphone jack). Note that I needed to mount the potentiometers mic and guitar (squier stratocaster and microphone sm 58 types) than quarter of the race before it clipped. Strange.
No pest problem. No latency problem. Just remember to disable the monitoring of the track if you activate direct monitoring.
The headphone output is much better than the iPhone, or as a laptop. It grows reasonably strong headphone yet demanding: BeyerDynamic DT880 250 Ohms.
In practice, one must connect in order if it is not recognized:
We start the app (garageband in my case)
Connection of interface
Is connected microphones, MIDI, and possibly food, which recharges the iphone well.
MIDI works well with keyboards. A feast chopper finally nuances, and have a physical interface. on the other hand I have no pitch bend or modulation, or controllers. An info on this?

I had to reconnect it once or twice, but it came from my midi keyboard that needed a firmware update. I still miss a step back on its stability over time, or live. I still captured many voices, chorus and guitar on every song. It works without a problem.

In fact, the cable is too short of a few centimeters, it is not zero but a bit unbearable in mobility.
pity that there is no ASIO drivers for PC, and the interface is no longer present on the site Tascam (a problem with the trial U2?)
Well, I go back, I have to finish a piece.
»

big stew

By samuelmann, 28/10/2013
I bought in 2012 this interface to be mobile with my Ipad, really impressed by the concept I do not expect extraordinary quality but at least it works. This is not the case.
Lunchtime walk horribly evil in and out.
The plant interface every ten minutes making noises unbearable noise.
At first I thought the problem was related to the ios but Maj have no answers, I bitterly regret not having sent this stuff as soon as it happened. The money thrown in the trash, pure and simple.
»
Écrire un avis

Tascam iU2 Audio/MIDI Interface for iOS tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Tascam
  • Model:iU2 Audio/MIDI Interface for iOS
  • Category:Audio or MIDI interfaces for tablets/iDevices
  • Added in our database on: 01/20/2012

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»
Display less Display more

News iU2 Audio/MIDI Interface for iOS

[NAMM] Tascam iU2 Audio/MIDI Interface for iOS

Published on 01/20/12
Tascam's iU2 is an audio interface for the iPad, iPhone and iPod Touch.

Other Tascam audio or MIDI interfaces for tablets/iDevices

Other categories in Peripherals or accessories for tablets/iDevices

Other names: i u2 audio/midi interface for i os, iu2audio/midiinterfaceforios, iu2 audio midi interface for ios, iu 2 audio/midi interface for ios, iu2 audio/midiinterfaceforios, iu2audio/midi interface for ios, iu2 audio/midi interface for ios, iU2, iU 2