close
subdirectory_arrow_left subdirectory_arrow_left Bass Guitar Amp Heads
Gear Bass Guitar Amp Heads {{currentManName}}swap_horiz Ampegswap_horiz Find a manufacturerkeyboard_arrow_down

Ampeg V-4BH

Images V-4BH

User Reviews

moosers's review

By moosers, 07/11/2010
The Ampeg V-4BH is a 100 watt tube bass guitar amplifier head. The amp is of course suitable with any speaker cabinet, but I've only used it with a matching Ampeg cab. The amp has two separate 1/4" inputs on the front panel (one at -15 db), and a speaker cable output in the back for sending the head to your cabinet. It also has an XLR direct output in the back in addition to a slew of other 1/4" connections for further routing possibilities.

UTILIZATION

It's not hard to figure out how to use the Ampeg V-4BH, especially if you're familiar with bass amps in general. The front panel consists of parameters for gain, bass, midrange/frequency, treble, and master volume. It also has buttons for choosing between either a hi or lo setting. I don't believe that a manual is necessary for the V-4BH.

SOUNDS

The sound of the Ampeg V-4BH is nothing short of outstanding. Ampeg is the best in the business when it comes to making amplifier heads, and products like this one is the reason. We have this head at the studio where I work where it's the main bass amp head to go along with our Gallien Kruger head. This one sees use on most of the sessions where bass is being recording, as it simply sounds rich and full beyond belief. It provides you with an adequate amount of control, but you really don't need to do very much except play to get a great tone with this amp.

OVERALL OPINION

If you're looking for a top of the line, professional bass guitar amplifier head, the Ampeg V-4BH is a more than adequate choice. It's not nearly as expensive as you would think a top tier bass amp would be, but it's still not exactly cheap. Something like this is best suited for the professional or the experienced player who is playing a lot of shows and/or recording a lot. You simply can't get a bad tone out of the Ampeg V-4BH...
»

Blackmen's review

By Blackmen, 27/05/2004
Tube amplifier with a final consisting of Tagus and the 4X 6L6 prampli of 7025.
Its power is 100w with a load of 8? or 4? (Switch)
On the front there are two inputs (high and low) for low to electronic active or passive, as well sr jack on the rear face a direct XLR output, hp output jack, etc.
A SETTING THE gain, master volume, 3 band with the legalization clbre switching "Ampeg" in mdium, two switch Low and high compltent rglages the front. A bright switch in front to accentuate the treble arrirepermet.

UTILIZATION

This amp is heavy (over 20kg) and relatively large, two grips latrales can carry it.
The panel of rglage is fairly simple to use.
The power seems to me a fair bit for use on scne and sound, I think lack of DEFINITIONS.
The manual is explicit.

SOUNDS

I use this amp with many active and passive basses (Fender precision & Jazz, Music Man Sabre, Guild, etc. Ken Smith 4 and 5 string fretted or not. The drive enclosure Ashdown 2 x 10 ".

OVERALL OPINION

I use this amp in rpetition only three years. His report seems to me means quality and prices of other amp I use scne better suited to play my fawn and sound I want. Ah still in the positive the V4 is pretty well built and seems to me to last
»

catogan's review

By catogan, 08/12/2013
All lamps, this is a classic.
This is a head which delivers 100 W rms, which is very short for a bass. The pre-amplification stage is very quickly saturated when trying to grow a little.

UTILIZATION

The sound palette is extremely rich.

SOUNDS

Accuracy 1978

OVERALL OPINION

This is an amp that I bought in 1978, a lot of water under the bridge since then.
»

Sounds but not strong enough!

By Tom Powder, 30/10/2014
Bass amp 100w lamp, copy of the classic SVT with the same format, the same facade, the same color, the same short copy settings according to EN 100 W !!!

UTILIZATION

Very simple to use, you branch, you play. I never had the manual hands. We quickly get an Ampeg all-tube sound. One likes or dislikes.

SOUNDS

It absolutely agree with the style that I do, so that I be taken then or in the studio. If this amp is sorely lacking in power if you want to get a clean and overdrive sound.
The overdrive is great but it is good to have the choice or this amp does not offer this kind of opportunity. At first I loved it, and in the end it become disappointing.

It was his only one with this type of material, the Ampeg sound, identifiable from 1000. This amp is really versatile.

OVERALL OPINION

I use it for 2 years, and I bought another amp since. I really tried to amp before.
This amp sounds great but lacks 100W more.
»
Écrire un avis

Ampeg V-4BH tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Ampeg
  • Model:V-4BH
  • Category:Bass Guitar Amp Heads
  • Added in our database on: 12/21/2006

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»
Display less Display more

Other Ampeg bass Guitar Amp Heads

Other categories in Bass Amplifiers

Other names: v 4bh, v4bh, v 4 bh, v4 bh