person close
subdirectory_arrow_left subdirectory_arrow_left Bass Guitar Amp Heads
Gear Bass Guitar Amp Heads {{currentManName}}swap_horiz Hartkeswap_horiz Find a manufacturerkeyboard_arrow_down

Hartke LH1000

Images LH1000

User Reviews

Hartke LH1000

By MGR/Billy, 15/12/2010
star‌star‌star‌star‌star‌ star_borderstar_borderstar_borderstar_borderstar_border
This is the big brother to the Hartke LH500, an amp I reviewed earlier, but have since upgraded. This amp is like having 2 500 watt amps in one. In bridged mono this beast puts out 750 watts into 8ohm and 1100 into 4 ohms. If you need more power than that, you will probably go deaf!

My local music shop had one that did not sell and they marked this $500 amp down to $299. I put it on hold and did everything shy of sell a lung to get it!

It is super simple to use. Volume, Bass, Mid, Treble and then a blend knob if you are using 2 or more cabs. There is also a built in brite and limiter button. The functions are subtle, yet effective.

The EQ section is take from the vintage Fenders. It is sometimes called a 'tone stack' This means to get it flat your EQ needs to be set around 2 for treble and bass with your mids almost cranked.

In a perfect world this amp would have a 2nd midrange knob to really dial the mids in, but hey they went for a simple design and they delivered!

Built like a tank! I gigged with my LH500 for a year strong with no hold ups besides needing to replace the 12AX7. You may prefer nicer 12AX7 anyway.

Great tone and enough power for any situation. Can't beat the price. There aren't many powerhouse 1000 watt bass amps out there for sub $500.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»

Pure diesel blood

By pussinboots, 10/05/2014
star‌star‌star‌star‌star‌ star_borderstar_borderstar_borderstar_borderstar_border
READ MY OPINION ON LH-500 is the same amp

Hybrid preamp 1 x ECC83, transistor amp

2x500W into 4 ohms, bridgeable to 1000W. Download manual in Samsontec for specific specs.

Bass, mid, treble
1 button bright
1 DI pre-preamp

2 inputs active / passive
1 volume, scale to 2 amps

See my article on LH 500 because apart from the 2 amp and power, it is the same as 1000W.

I only use active low so it is the perfect (low setting) because I work course corrections on bass.

UTILIZATION

The preamp is none other than the preamp "bassman 100" 60s channel bright component near (I plans hehe so I can speak ... hehe).
The manual is useless, 3 buttons the sound is right there.
Easy and it sends a potato breathlessly.

Lack in my opinion compared to the older brothers of a brand or a Deep Contour for slap passages when coming from classic sounds

SOUNDS

This is going on everywhere! It is very good for heavy and round sound, but works very well in fusion with mediums very present.

As I said to a contact who wanted technical advice, no scene justifies such powers except to manage multiple stacks positioned on large trays.

500W behind outdoor 10m even if the cashing baffles without flinching, what I (Powerhouse 115 + 210), is not in the field of endurance, so 1000 ...

OVERALL OPINION

Used for several years with its little brother the 500.

I like the price, ease and powerful sound
I do not like the weight especially when it's Racke tjrs which was my case. When others run it okay but when it's me that's wrong.

The value for money is excellent although I think it increases a little ...

I did more because the weight bothered me. I opted for the opposite, GK fusion 500 = 2kg. And it sends the brawn! This is not the same price of course.
»

Hartke LH1000 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Hartke
  • Model:LH1000
  • Series:LH
  • Category:Bass Guitar Amp Heads
  • Added in our database on: 02/11/2009

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»
Display less Display more

Buy new Hartke LH1000

Sweetwater
Best Buy

Competing Bass Guitar Amp Heads

Other Hartke bass Guitar Amp Heads

Other categories in Bass Amplifiers

Other names: lh 1000, lh10 00, lh 10 00