close
subdirectory_arrow_left subdirectory_arrow_left Bass Pickups
Gear Bass Pickups {{currentManName}}swap_horiz DiMarzioswap_horiz Find a manufacturerkeyboard_arrow_down

DiMarzio DP149 Ultra Jazz Pair

Images DP149 Ultra Jazz Pair

User Reviews

zekragash's review

By zekragash, 02/10/2006
I just mount them on my Ibanez JazzBass of 1975
These microphones are simply staggering!
I still had the sound of the old ibanez pickups in the ear when, after one hour of work, I could finally listen to them ... and Blaaaaam! the CLAQUE!
A deep growl, a clear mldium not aggressive and treble make these mics a superb up-grade SLAP East for Jazz Bass ... Vintage Not really, it sounds Sadowsky (indeed it is the same microphone ...)
Superb!
I bought $ 75 U.S. on Ebay, obviously .. NEW trs so far the price displayed on AF ..

I highly recommend it and if it was again: Yes I do it again! no need to put 300 euros in Sadowsky pickups!
»

DiMarzio Ultra Jazz Pickups

By MGR/Golem, 12/09/2004
$90 [for pair] from Daddy's Junky Music.

I bought them to get rid of the hum that
occurs with stock Fender PUs when the pair
is set other than at nearly equal levels.

They really cleaned up the hum problem,
described above, in my Fender Jazz Std.

I had to very slightly enlarge the rout
for the bridge PU. This IS mentioned in
the instruction sheet, which says that
the PU housing size is true to vintage
Fender J-bass dimensions but that newer
Fenders need very minor routing. Well,
it was so minor that I could do it with
my Dremel hand power tool. But what if
you don't have such a tool? Why is it
so important to be "vintage accurate" if
the PU being installed is not a Fender
OEM part anyway? The size difference is
so minor that I'm sure Dimarzio could
have built the same PU with a slightly
smaller housing [about 5% +/-]. Even if
you have a tool for the job, the need to
carefully enlarge the rout turns what
ought to be an easy job into a pain in
the ass. Even if you let a shop do the
installation, it turns a low price labor
charge to a mid-price labor charge.

Has no moving parts, looks OK. Dimarzio
has a very good reputation. Instruction
sheet was reasonably clear. Didn't smell
bad or anything. What can you say about
a pickup? It's black with exposed pole
pieces and each PU has 4 wires. New PU
mounting screws and bottom pads included,
but no springs. I wound up shimming to
get some extra height.

Cuts hum drastically, especially when you
solo either pickup. Tone is very similar
to original PUs on my MIJ passive J-Bass
of approx 1999 manufacture. I happen to
like that tone, but my bass is fretless,
and has a BadAss bridge, so YMMV. I did
NOT replace the pots.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
Écrire un avis

DiMarzio DP149 Ultra Jazz Pair tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:DiMarzio
  • Model:DP149 Ultra Jazz Pair
  • Series:Standard Bass
  • Category:Bass Pickups
  • Added in our database on: 07/08/2012

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»
Display less Display more

Other DiMarzio bass Pickups

Other categories in Bass guitar parts and accessories

Other names: DP149, DP149BK, DP149CR