close
subdirectory_arrow_left subdirectory_arrow_left Cable Testers
Gear Cable Testers {{currentManName}}swap_horiz Behringerswap_horiz Find a manufacturerkeyboard_arrow_down

Behringer Cable Tester CT100

Images Cable Tester CT100

User Reviews

bad experience

By Jack Shnor, 21/07/2013
2 months of use. before, I use a standard tester.
I have a bad habit of always seeking the cheapest and I buy very to weld but buying the cheapest I made a mistake, a TRS is removed within the CT100 and the tip is stay inside, I seek to recover but to no avail, can not remove the jack socket without damaged circuit boards. Very bad operation that led me to buy 60 bases TRS good quality and brand new cast CT100 for palmer.
this is an excellent time tester and cheap, it is complete and unlike other consoles and mix, this is where the Behringer brand is very strong.
Palmer is two times more expensive, but the jack easily slide in, without clinging.
So, no, I will not repeat the same choice for either the bases or to the tester also I have to replace a Palmer XL Cable Tester (MCTXL)
»

Almost perfect.

By oldpirate, 22/05/2012
I only mention the flaws (minor) observed:
Battery access impractical, the Phillips screw is under the belt bracket and therefore difficult to reach without bending it.
Inadvertently turning on the camera in a bag.
Otherwise, no complaints.
»

Peace has a price: 20 euros!

By spouks, 21/03/2012
I bought this quad cable tester I started lugging my regular pedalboard v1, not very secure with patches and not necessarily reliable. And again, have a connection problem, it takes away a lot of time. This little tool allows me to regularly check the status of my jack and XLR cables. I use it mainly in prevention, and in this role is perfect. However, for the assembly / welding, I prefer my multimeter because the CT100 does not have tweezers, so, impossible to test whether the cable itself or the jack alone. That said, the two are very complementary because the function continuity test on the CT is really useful and non-existent with a multimeter (by the way, should not deprive themselves of it either, it costs nothing ...).

I do not use all the functions of the beast, but it could happen. Amateur, I could not see myself putting a large sum in a tool like this. And when I see the number of rooms / studios have one in the closet where u, ue I think I was very inspired. The tweezers would have made a perfect tool, but the value price of a duo CT100 + multimeter to 10 euros, no risk that I change.

Note that the beast is very small, well built, solid, with a small clip to put on a belt. It requires very little battery; Besides the lack of tongs and the fact that he tends to turn himself into a backpack because the selector which changes position with a relatively low pressure, nothing to fault. Two small faults, I should put an 8, I go to 9 because the price is unbeatable.
»

Anywhere, anytime!

By V old man on the hill, 23/05/2011
It's been 7 or 8 years that I have this tool that I have become essential. Since it has a large fleet of the cables 100 ct monster saves time and money too. No more cables mysteriously out of order, everything becomes clear the connections nearly complete input and output means in the blink of an eye the card at fault. The reset function allows to check any false contacts triturating the cable or connectors. So no cables back in service without the slightest doubt about her. I've never used signal generators! The CT 100 has not left my soldering iron. All venues, all the studios and all the people who repair their audio cables should have this tool. On the contempt on the brand Behringer I think their policy of ultra-low prices attracts a clientele not necessarily objective about the possibilities of a particular machine because if the mark does not upscale it does not manufacture toys either! Evidence presented with TB 100.
»
Écrire un avis

Behringer Cable Tester CT100 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Behringer
  • Model:Cable Tester CT100
  • Category:Cable Testers
  • Added in our database on: 11/21/2004

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»
Display less Display more

Buy new Behringer Cable Tester CT100

Amazon
Sweetwater

Other categories in Cables and connectors

Other names: cabletesterct100, cable tester ct 100, cable tester ct100, CT100, CT 100