close
subdirectory_arrow_left subdirectory_arrow_left Digital Mixers
Gear Digital Mixers {{currentManName}}swap_horiz Allen & Heathswap_horiz Find a manufacturerkeyboard_arrow_down

Allen & Heath GLD-80

Images GLD-80

Videos Allen & Heath GLD-80

User Reviews

Try it and love it!

By patbe, 26/06/2013
see website Allen & Heath

AR2412 rack with 24 mic / line inputs + 12 outputs configurable as desired (on stage)

config my most used: 24/6 ST 1/2 +1 USB 4 matrix on record surface effects and to host an LA-EQ AUDIO EQ231G insert in hand

UTILIZATION

grip in minutes for the basic functions
the rest depends on prior knowledge of the user
reflex that m 'was the longest to digest what is the use of' blue buttons' regulars will understand me! I mean do not forget to go main mix!

SOUNDS

I used a lot of ML and GL, it is a digital GL but the sound is much better than the GL!
the built-in effects sound great, the constant-Q equalizers are against a little 'soft', however the v1.2 firmware offer a fine selection of additional eq I have not tried
for this price range, sound quality, access to parameters and their efficiency and versatility are extraordinary

OVERALL OPINION

I just celebrated the first year of use and I'm in love!
only two freezes (during the same concert) and here a full year, and yet, it seems that the problem was a questionable USB key
I just go to firmware 1.2 and the same opportunity to add an ipad wifi I use to return, simply walk the musicos not want here once they have tasted it!
the value is not currently equal to my knowledge and if gld still hard to win against the aging LS9 is mainly due to the age of the yam and the reluctance of ingésons to novelty (c is like the SM58)
the choice again? her big sister gld-112 just came out and I think I'll pass too!
»

Top notch

By firestrat, 13/08/2014
8 I / O but it is made to be used with boxes scene GLD-AR2412 / GLD-AR84 with just a computer cable RJ45 Cat 5E.
For me it is the equivalent of the iLive-T80 and less expensive with the same performance.
However, all the intelligence is in the console, not in boxes of scenes, unlike the iLive, whose consoles are only control surfaces.
Highlight:
- Colour TFT touch 21 inches diagonally
- Communication with the racks is via the A & H dSNAKE supporting lengths stretch of 120 m.
- The AR2412 integrates rack 24 inputs and 12 outputs and features a symmetrical expansion port for communicating with a rack GLD-AR84 (8 inputs / 4 outputs)
- Expansion rack locally from the console, giving a total of 40 inputs and 20 outputs su scene with two racks AR84 & AR2412 (+ the local I / O)
- Preamps input high performance

UTILIZATION

I'm new so I think it's simple (because it is computerized and I am a computer!)
but I think the experience will always be needed, too bad for me!

Otherwise it is accessible.

SOUNDS

The A / D and D / A are actually transparent, and it's not because I do not know anything, tests everywhere attests.

for the novice that I am, I would just say that the sound is excellent, it's pro!
It has everything you need!

OVERALL OPINION

I do not really use, but I am updating regularly and I learn from time to time to use it (that's my new concert hall in the country, still not finished being built!).

Most: accessible if we are familiar with computers
Pro quality for an amateur budget

Extremely quiet, not breathing!

Full purchased option (AR2412 / GLD-AR84 * 2 / box / RJ45 Cables * 100m * 2): ~ € 8500
This is my first if I forget the little mix style Behringer 'I am also pleased for the price paid!

I would do this choice without hesitation
»
Écrire un avis

Allen & Heath GLD-80 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Allen & Heath
  • Model:GLD-80
  • Series:GLD
  • Category:Digital Mixers
  • Added in our database on: 01/08/2012

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»
Display less Display more

News GLD-80

A new editor for Allen & Heath GLD mixers

Published on 09/20/13
Allen & Heath released the GLD Editor software that allows for remote control of the GLD digital mixers on a Mac or PC.

Video Allen & Heath GLD @NAMM

Published on 01/09/12

[NAMM] Allen & Heath GLD

Published on 01/08/12

Other Allen & Heath digital Mixers

Other categories in Mixing Consoles

Other names: gld 80, gld80