close
subdirectory_arrow_left subdirectory_arrow_left DJ headphones
Gear DJ headphones {{currentManName}}swap_horiz Pioneerswap_horiz Find a manufacturerkeyboard_arrow_down

Pioneer HDJ-2000

DJ headphonefrom the Pioneer HDJ series

Images HDJ-2000

Videos Pioneer HDJ-2000

User Reviews

Audiofanzine FR's review

By Audiofanzine FR, 04/12/2008
(Originally written by Djmix'kl/translated from Audiofanzine FR)
I've only had them for a few hours.

I bought them for their design, sound quality (which didn't disappoint me) and for the brand :p. The only disadvantage? The price! I especially like the swivel mechanism. They seem to be very rugged.

I previously had cheap headphones but I tested the HDJ 1000, which I didn't like because of the lack of comfort. Pioneer did a good job improving this aspect with the 2000 (it couldn't have been that difficult!).

The value for money is ok. With a lower price it will be excellent!

I would buy them again if they get lost or stolen.
»

Audiofanzine FR's review

By Audiofanzine FR, 15/12/2008
(Originally written by U-many-t/translated from Audiofanzine FR)
I got it 2 days ago. I was surprised by its great looking case!!!

Very good design to fit the head form... Top product!!!

The sound is clear with present lows... You'll rediscover your own songs!!!

The price is very high but the quality is amazing so I wouldn't hesitate to buy it again...

I must test it longer... and I will update this review!!!
»

Must have for DJ's

By stompboxjon, 18/10/2012
The Pioneer Dj HDJ 2000 are a pair of DJ headphones with a closed back. You can fold them up for easy storage and travel use, they also have a swivel to them (mainly for DJ’s). The sound with the HDJ 2000 are very clean and they block out external noise very good. I have had a chance to use these on multiple occasions and every time I use them I think about purchasing them. If you are a DJ then these are the best ones for the price that are on the market. They are 350 USD and worth every penny!

The Pioneer DJ HDJ 2000’s are very rugged and can take some drops, spills, and anything else you can imagine. They are built tough and built to be taken from place to place. They are very comfortable on your head when worn regular and even in swivel mode (DJ style) they can be very comfortable as well. I have wore these for over 2 hours one time and when I took them off I could barely tell that I even had them on my head.

The Frequency Range is 5Hz-30kHz with a sound level of 107dB. They come with a carrying case/soft pouch and a ¼ plus adapter. The cord that comes with it doesn’t seem to be very long though, maybe only 3 or 4 feet long. It would be nice if it was a little longer for studio use (if you wanted to use it for something other than DJ gigs).

The Pioneer DJ HDJ 2000 have a big and warm sound, with great balance between the low and high tones. The low end still has that punch that I like without it being too sloppy and the high end tones are really clean and crisp. The mids are ok, nothing to really be too excited about though. But when you hear it all together it sounds very clean, I suggest all DJ’s go out and get a pair of these, if the chord was longer I would recommend all studio engineers to also have a pair.
»

BeyondR's review

By BeyondR, 09/01/2013
Pioneer HDJ-2000 are pro headphones used my many Dj's that combine a high quality and a well thought design.
Mainly, these headphones are used only my professionals , but don't you worry , it's a great product that's easy to use and is quality helpful in your mixes or even in your compositions.

What I like most about these headphones is the material that cover the ears, it has a very very soft material that is extremely pleasant and creates a comfort feel whenever you use them.
Another social detail that I like about these headphones is the snug fit , it's so well designed so even if you're using them when you have a full show , you will still get comfortable regarding the time that has passed and you still have them covering your ears.

Another detail that is worth mention when comparing these headphones with others, is the durability and stability offered by them.
These headphones can take some pressure and still remain intact which is very person for a intense user of his hardware like me.

I must mention the fact that they are extremely compact so you can carry them anywhere which is such a benefit. They fold into a compact configuration.

Another extremely important factor that make these headphones even more pro is the mono/stereo switcher which us , djs , composers and mixers need so much.

My opinion about the value of price is remarkable , this product costs around 350 $ but it provided great features and the whole package is assured.

Precision and quality is great, I couldn't complain neither about the design or the quality of sound.

Knowing what I know, I would buy these headphones if I would want something pro, that is comfortable , durable and its worth the money.
»
Écrire un avis

Pioneer HDJ-2000 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Pioneer
  • Model:HDJ-2000
  • Series:HDJ
  • Category:DJ headphones
  • Added in our database on: 10/16/2008

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»
Display less Display more

News HDJ-2000

Pioneer HDJ-2000-W & HDJ-1500-W

Published on 10/18/12
Pioneer DJ announces a new matte white color version for the HDJ-2000 and HDJ-1500 headphones.

Pioneer HDJ-2000 Black Chrome

Published on 03/10/12

Pioneer HDJ-2000

Published on 10/16/08

Forums HDJ-2000

Other Pioneer dJ headphones

Other categories in Headphones

Other names: hdj 2000, hdj2000, hdj 20 00, hdj20 00, casque audio hdj 2000, casqueaudiohdj2000, casque audio hdj2000, casque audio hdj 20 00, casqueaudiohdj20 00, casque audio hdj20 00