close
subdirectory_arrow_left subdirectory_arrow_left MIDI Control Surfaces for DJs
Gear MIDI Control Surfaces for DJs {{currentManName}}swap_horiz Numarkswap_horiz Find a manufacturerkeyboard_arrow_down

Numark DJ2GO

Images DJ2GO

User Reviews

simple set up

By JimboSpins, 25/10/2012
The Numark DJ2GO is a very simple DJ controller that you can use with your Mac or PC. The best part about this controller is that it only cost 60 USD. The DJ2GO is perfect for the beginner who is just learning and wants to learn to use digital set ups working with hardware and software. It comes with DJ LE Lite software. I do not like the software that it comes with, but you can pretty much use it with any software that will allow you to MIDI a controller to it.

The DJ2GO is not built to last; it is very light and almost feels like a toy because of the plastic material it is made with. I would not trust this to withstand any drops. But for the price that it cost, if anything were to happen to it you could afford to replace it. Installing it was simple, as long as your system has a USB slot you are good to go. Plug it in and sync it up with your software and start using it right away.

There are no digital or analog inputs or outputs , and no MIDI in or MIDI out. It only has a USB connection and that is how it connects to your computer to control your software. There are no onboard effects and no built in playback. So really this controller is nothing but a device used to control your software. For the just starting out DJ this is a great tool to practice and learn to mix with if you have good software. Do not use the software that comes with it, it is not very good and you will basically outgrow it. Learn to use a good DJ software program that you can get a good foundation with, sync it up with the DJ2GO and you will have a good starter kit to learn with. Then upgrade to a real controller with effects and inputs.
»

Small but small!

By LEMASTHO, 29/08/2014
- In recent weeks

- It is a small USB controller that allows you to navigate without a mouse in virtual dj (a lite but friendly comes Version).

- On perfectly under Windows 7.

- Note that I do not recommend it for beginners, it's more a "super computer" a DJ tool !!!
»
Écrire un avis

Numark DJ2GO tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Numark
  • Model:DJ2GO
  • Category:MIDI Control Surfaces for DJs
  • Added in our database on: 01/15/2011

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»
Display less Display more

News DJ2GO

Numark DJ2GO Available

Published on 06/19/11
Numark announces that DJ2GO, unveiled at the 2011 Winter NAMM Show in Anaheim, California this past January, is now shipping to retailers.

[NAMM] Numark DJ2GO

Published on 01/15/11

Buy new Numark DJ2GO

Amazon

Competing MIDI Control Surfaces for DJs

Other Numark mIDI Control Surfaces for DJs

Other categories in Computer Music for DJ

Other names: dj2go, dj 2go, dj2 go