close
subdirectory_arrow_left subdirectory_arrow_left MIDI Control Surfaces for DJs
Gear MIDI Control Surfaces for DJs {{currentManName}}swap_horiz Numarkswap_horiz Find a manufacturerkeyboard_arrow_down

Numark Mixdeck Quad

Images Mixdeck Quad

Videos Numark Mixdeck Quad

User Reviews

Perfect

By erobi64, 25/04/2013
I just received it. Featherweight I love. Very good sound output on a HK Audio Samson, well supplied with input and output short is complete and well lit and
es knob are soft. Now have to take it in hand especially the supplied software Serato DJ Intro (included). Coupled slow me of my new sound coming HK L 5 Power.
»

This can do it all

By mrjason, 28/11/2012
I just had a chance to use the MixDeck Quad last week for the first time and at first glance I did not think that I was going to like it very much, but boy was I wrong. It has beat synced effects right on the unit without the need to sync with a computer. It will give you some flanger, pan, phaser, echo, and a few others right from the controls on the board. You can also use it as a controller to control Traktor (in my case). Or any other DJ software that will allow you to use a controller which is pretty much all of them.
There are 2 decks on this Numark MixDeck and it has a 4 channel mixer with MIDI control and a switchable crossfader. Right out of the box you can start using it quickly because set up is painless. It comes with a software calledSerato DJ 1.6 which I have never used before I got my hands on this MixDeck. It was difficult at first because I was not use to the layout but after about 20 minutes I had all of the basics down to start getting what I wanted to do out of it.
The MixDeck gives you an XLR and ¼ input as well has an iPad connector and USB option. I have used this MixDeck with a few different iPad apps as well and it controls them perfectly. I have not run into any issues while using the MixDeck.
The MixDeck works great and it is very affordable. I do not suggest getting it if you are more looking for something to just be a controller. This is more of a hardware type of deck that you can use to control your software with. You will save a boat load of money getting just a controller if that is all you need.
»

Not loud enough

By JimboSpins, 25/10/2012
The Numark MixDeck Quad is a complete DJ system with a 4 channel mixer. It has two platters or work decks and will sync perfectly with an iPad. I would say that the MixDeck Quad is the new face of the DJ scene. I see more and more new DJ’s popping up with this set up because it is very affordable and is pretty much a complete package. The pitch controls on the MixDeck Quad are some of its best features. It also has some very good effects like the filters, flanger, and phaser effects. Using the MixDeck Quad is very easy to do right out of the box.

Setting up the MixDeck Quad is quick and easy, it will take you virtually no time at all to get it up and running. I think that it is awesome with an iPad, it really makes your setup extremely portable. It has an BPM slider that can go plus or minus 6, 12, 25, and 100 percent. You can also use the MixDeck Quad to control your MIDI software via USB.

The MixDeck Quad is well built and very portable, you can take this system with you anywhere and it will shine without a doubt. The only issue that I have encountered is that the audio output is not as loud as I would like it to be. No matter what monitors I used to mess around with it, none of them were loud enough for me. Some of the venues I work in are very loud and external noise can really kill your set, you have to make sure that you have a system that can control everything and the audio out of the MixDeck Quad just didn’t do it for me. That was the only issue I was facing with this unit, one of the clubs that I work in has this system as their main set up and it was available for me to use but it just was not loud enough.
»
Écrire un avis

Numark Mixdeck Quad tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Numark
  • Model:Mixdeck Quad
  • Category:MIDI Control Surfaces for DJs
  • Added in our database on: 04/06/2011

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»
Display less Display more

News Mixdeck Quad

[Musikmesse] Numark Mixdeck Quad

Published on 04/06/11
Numark introduces the MIXDECK QUAD, a DJ controller and player with integrated effects, direct connection for iPad or iPod touch, and inputs for CD and USB flash drives.

Other Numark mIDI Control Surfaces for DJs

Other categories in Computer Music for DJ

Other names: mixdeckquad, mixdeck quad