close
subdirectory_arrow_left subdirectory_arrow_left MIDI Control Surfaces for DJs
Gear MIDI Control Surfaces for DJs {{currentManName}}swap_horiz Numarkswap_horiz Find a manufacturerkeyboard_arrow_down

Numark V7

Images V7

Videos Numark V7

User Reviews

I love it!

By rpkimball77, 24/04/2014
A few years ago I was looking for a flexible midi controller. I wanted something durable and flexible. Buying a unit with a built in mixer was not something I was looking for in a unit. The Numark V7 was a perfect choice. It is durable and professional looking. It is easy to use and I know it will last for years to come. I endorse this product and I am very happy with its performance. It has already been used at more than 50 gigs and is doing great!
»

Awesome!

By johnrae, 12/03/2013
The Numark V7 is a high-res performing level digital turntable. It features a responsive, direct drive platter with high and low torque adjustments, so it will operate however you like. This deck is a completely digital midi controller, and allows you to adjust things like tempo, effects settings, eq, loops, samples and more. Setup is very easy, simply connect it to your soundcard interface and install the needed drivers and fire away. The table feels great under your fingers and is responsive and quick. The buttons are all illuminated, great for dark clubs and provide tactile feedback, in the form of a click so you know when they've been pressed. The knobs have a heavy duty feel, and are rubberized and easy to grip. The placement of the knobs is perfect for anyone with any size fingers, not too far apart as to waste space, but not too close that you can't turn them easily. The sliders are also high quality, offering a good amount of resistance and response, without feeling flimsy. The build is VERY solid, rugged metal. Very heavy, you could probably shoot this thing with a bullet and not cause any damage. The tables feature "audiophile grade circutry" and sound and perform excellently. Assembly of the platter is very easy and takes about 2 minutes. The manual is clear and concise and easy to read. The tables include a copy of Serato's ITCH software, so you can start using them right away. My favorite thing about the V7's is probably just how good the 7" Platters feel under my fingers, and how responisve and realistic they are, without taking up a ton of space. Everything on the unit is both solid and responsive, and I highly recommend this to someone looking for a good intermediate level digital turntable.
»

real vinyl feel

By JimboSpins, 07/11/2012
The Numark V7 is a software controller for your computer, it will sync with it quickly and easily. Usually with software controllers you will notice how cheap they feel because they are just controllers and you cannot really do anything with just the controller. It is sort of like a MIDI controller, they are plastic and not well made. But the Numark V7 is well made and it has a real direct drive platter. That is why it cost so much just for a controller, the direct drive platter alone is better than some real CDJ platters that I have used in the past.
You can use this unit with any software that you are familiar with or most comfortable with. You can hook it up with another V7 or you can use it straight with your software. But either way the controller will work great for your set up. If you want to start working with CDJ’s and cannot afford a full CDJ system then the Numark V7 will give you that CDJ and real vinyl feel all while letting you work with your favorite computer DJ software.
This unit is well made and simple to us, it is not a standalone device and has to have a computer hooked to it in order for it to be effective. There are no inputs or outputs and no effects. Everything is done in the computer so make sure you have software that you feel comfortable using. It does come with Serato in case you need something to start with. The size of the unit is also smaller and portable; it will fit perfectly on a small workspace and does not take up much room. This single deck controller will get you up and running in the DJ world while giving the real vinyl feel with the platter. It is a must have!
»

EXCELLENT PRODUCT

By PMC PRODUCTIONS, 17/02/2012
I have used for nearly a year, but I was touched the "NS7" for nearly two years ago ... The more the "V7" with respect to the "NS7", is the possibility of install them (a pair of "V7") in a small space. The downside is that you can not save our mix as on "NS7" and "NS6", very valuable, when producing remixes on turntables like me! An unparalleled comfort and a touchdown. The robustness of this product will impress you, not flimsy plastic like home "pioneer" and other competitors, but the metal!! Those who did not like "numark" will change your mind!!
»
Écrire un avis

Numark V7 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Numark
  • Model:V7
  • Category:MIDI Control Surfaces for DJs
  • Added in our database on: 03/01/2010

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»
Display less Display more

News V7

Numark V7

Published on 03/01/10
Numark announced that V7, its new motorized turntable software controller developed in patnership with Serato, is now in stores.

Other Numark mIDI Control Surfaces for DJs

Other categories in Computer Music for DJ

Other names: v7, v 7