close
subdirectory_arrow_left subdirectory_arrow_left MIDI Control Surfaces for DJs
Gear MIDI Control Surfaces for DJs {{currentManName}}swap_horiz Pioneerswap_horiz Find a manufacturerkeyboard_arrow_down

Pioneer XDJ-R1

Images XDJ-R1

Videos Pioneer XDJ-R1

User Reviews

The Thought was there but Pioneer Missed the Point

By brent.thought, 25/02/2014
Other Models i have the DDJ ERGO / XDJ AERO / DDJ T1 / X3 XDJ PIONEER R1'S

Pioneer cannot explain the sudden freezing with a high pitched noise on the R1s, and its not just certain units, its a design fault, 2 of the R1's brand new out of the box froze in the middle of gigs, u have to restart the unit in order to get rid of the noise, the 1st R1 wireless didn't work at all.

In vinyl mode when youre using jog wheel to search you'll find that there are audio breaks, also from usb to cd you'll find that there is always a pitch difference, whether it be analysed in rekordbox or not,

There is no record option like on its predecessor the Aero XDJ, I wouldn't recommend buying the R1 until pioneer sorts out their issues. Like i said i'm on R1 unit number 3 now and its already seizing, firmware updates don't fix the big issues, your autosync, and bpm reader etc are fixed and some other things, but guaranteed the freezing will happen,

Oh yeah you'll notice E8302 errors will start happening if you mix for longer than 2 hrs or so, which are read errors for cd, even though you aren't playing with cds, lol, its an error in the link software (that pioneer knows to happen in cdj 2000's when i quote "when playing unusually long sets")

the R1 is an great idea, i just think pioneer pushed it out too soon and didn't work out all the bugs wanting to be first of its kind. on top of that, pioneer knows about the issues yet they blame it on the wireless connection, rekordbox and other situations, so if you have an R1 checkout the pioneer forum....
»

Versatility

By NHL-Events, 02/07/2014
I use XDJ-R1 month away.

Before I had a board composed of two CDJ-400 and DJM-500 a, I also had it a few years ago a Hercules RMX controller.

What I like most about the XRJ-R1 is its versatility, CD / USB / MIDI, quality finishes, power output, also the built-in effects, in short, for my use (mobile disco) is ideal.

What I regret is that the table part is composed of only two faders while with four it would be Peru. Certainly it would increase the bill and would swell the can a beast, but I think it would be even more pro, look at the DDJ-SX for example.

The price / quality ratio is good, even if we may judge that Pioneer is expensive, it was quality assured with them (in relation to the price I hear, Pioneer also low range).

I would do this choice without any problems, I use it mainly for mixing with a soft, with XDJ-R1 I still have the option of using a USB flash drive or even a CD a customer bring me.

Criticized following the disappointments of its release, I think it will make its way into a market that is constantly growing, it will be like the SX, a reference in a few months.
Following its purchase I installed the latest firmware Pioneer corrects all the bugs we encountered the first users, and some evenings I have so far encountered no problems.
»

great

By dj ted, 16/07/2014
after a year of reflection, I have finally bought the r1 that had bad press at first, but with all the hassle it maj missing
I leave the AC box r1 is said that with my colleque, that we become increasingly shabby publicly governed, we start there 20 years with governance (vinyl, cd rack) it prenai 4 meter table lol

And now we will be able to meter the governed in the glove box of a car, I have good Still my CDJ 1000 (unmarketable) and my djm 800

Pass good first impression on this industry and we told the incredible sound that comes out, c is not clean and it lacks output level, I have the impression that c is better than the djm 800 sound quality in all If the knob and fader are the same as the djm 800, the set is well finished, for c drive is very responsive, the USB key is 2 seconds and swallow the same cd
The top is good it lacks a little hard for me and a little high, but it is good, the pitch is very accurate
Despite the small size the interface is very good despite my big fingers and between micro is very good, it has entered the very practical, all effects are the same hot cue very rare on this product range

In all a nice surprise, no worries after several evening!
»

effective and comprehensive

By dj flax, 10/11/2014
I use it for one month in the evening frankly nothing to say, it does the job ..
very good controller cd / usb - without latency in VDJ LE Free mode with the serial number of the beast that is in the bottom.

nothing to report mode usb-cd-for vdj vdj --- you need a good configuration at the pc or mac - but nothing to say that the bomb.

NEGATIVE points: the slight jog (as cdj 400 - cdj 350 - cdj 200) + micro adjustment no effects)

sensitive jog + microphone no effects --- not important if we used a wireless microphone

(Very good product) by dj flax - tested APROVED +++++ recommended update 1.10
»
Écrire un avis

Pioneer XDJ-R1 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Pioneer
  • Model:XDJ-R1
  • Series:XDJ
  • Category:MIDI Control Surfaces for DJs
  • Added in our database on: 05/30/2013

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»
Display less Display more

News XDJ-R1

Pioneer XDJ-R1, all-in-one DJ controller

Published on 05/30/13
Pioneer will launch next month the XDJ-R1, its new all-in-one control system for DJ.

Other Pioneer mIDI Control Surfaces for DJs

Other categories in Computer Music for DJ

Other names: xdj r1, xdjr1, xdj r 1