close
subdirectory_arrow_left subdirectory_arrow_left DJ Packages
Gear DJ Packages {{currentManName}}swap_horiz Numarkswap_horiz Find a manufacturerkeyboard_arrow_down

Numark BattlePack

DJ Packagefrom the Numark TT series

Images BattlePack

User Reviews

For a beginner.

By yoTrakkz, 05/08/2011
The Numark Battle Pack is a nice started package for the aspiring DJ. This has everything you need to get started and up and running. The price was 299, which is reasonable . But this wont last you long, this isn’t made for the pro’s. It feels very cheap, especially the knobs and sliders. After a year you will be lucky if everything is still working. As far as the fader goes, its very stiff, wasn’t moving like us DJ’s need it to be able to move and it was made out of plastic. Numark makes some great equipment, but they fell short with the quality of this package.

The quality of this Package is solid for a started, that’s what it is : a starter package. So if you are semi advanced I wouldn’t recommend getting this Numark Battle Pack. The slider isn’t very well built and you will notice the flaws of this package right off the bat. But if you are new to DJ’ing this is for you, you will definitely love this package. I used it for about 2 months, and realized it wasn’t going to hold up very much longer. But for the price, its worth a shot.

Overall a decent product, I have used several other models of turntables and this isn’t the worse but its far from the best, But for the price you wont find much better for a package deal. I am happy with my purchase and deciding to try out the Numark Battle Pack. The best thing about this package is the price, you cant get much DJ gear for under 300 dollars in a package. So its definitely worth the shot. But keep in mind that it has a very cheap feel to you and wont hold up for a long time. You will need to upgrade soon..
»

Its not very well built.

By theaudioandvideoguy, 25/07/2012
The Numark battle pack was created for someone who is just starting out being a DJ and learning how to scratch. It was not made for the advanced DJ. So for beginners I highly recommend this package to, they will enjoy it and will want to upgrade within the first year. If you are an advanced DJ do not purchase this, it is very cheap feeling compared to some of other Numarks gear, this was there bottom line gear that they put out a while ago.

It is very easy to use and to understand how to use, being a DJ especially scratching and fading and all of that stuff takes time to understand how to do. You cant just jump right in and start doing it right away without practice. This is a great unit to practice on and learn for beginners.

The knobs aren't very well built though, they will really not last too long if you are harsh to them. You will need to get a much better mixer within the first year if they even make it a year of taking some punishment. I don’t know how much this package is selling for right now, but you will need to be a vinyl junky in order to want to get this package. Because other wise you will want to go with a cd set up or go 100 percent digital. These type of turntables are getting pushed out of the DJ world each year that passes.

If you are in the beginning stages of learning how to scratch and want to work the vinyl then this is a great buy. I say pass the vinyl and go all digital because it is more expensive keeping up with vinyl. Also digital is easier to take around with you for when you start getting booked.
»

dj breakbeat's review

By dj breakbeat, 31/05/2006
This is the platinum studio and no other chose.c'est a perfect toy to move from one stage to the other without touching the engine and then voila.Mais if it's true they are pretty
»

dj breakbeat's review

By dj breakbeat, 31/05/2006
This is the platinum studio and no other chose.c'est a perfect toy to move from one stage to the other without touching the engine and then voila.Mais if it's true they are pretty
»
Écrire un avis

Numark BattlePack tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Numark
  • Model:BattlePack
  • Series:TT
  • Category:DJ Packages
  • Added in our database on: 12/01/2005

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»
Display less Display more

Other Numark dJ Packages

Other categories in DJ Gear

Other names: battlepack, battle pack, platinedj