close
subdirectory_arrow_left subdirectory_arrow_left DJ Packages
Gear DJ Packages {{currentManName}}swap_horiz Numarkswap_horiz Find a manufacturerkeyboard_arrow_down

Numark NS7FX

Images NS7FX

User Reviews

worth the money

By JimboSpins, 25/03/2013
The NS7FX is a motorized controller that will work with just about any DJ software but it comes with one of its own. I really did love the feel of this unit, it had rubber buttons and knobs and was built to last a long time. The price of it was a lot higher than I would have liked to spend but the quality reflected the price. This unit has 2 motorized high torque platters that have a very classic feel to them like real vinyl. You will not need a mouse or a keyboard with this controller as long as you are going to use ITCH software. ITCH software is the software that comes with it and it is perfectly set up to work with this software. Now using it in other software does bring about some issues when not wanting to use the mouse (or touchpad for laptop users).
Setting this controller up with ITCH software was very simple and it was also very simple to use with Scratch Live. But if you used with any other software it could cause many problems if you want to keep the whole “mouse free” approach.
The quality of this controller/interface is great. The audio signals are clean and sound amazing in almost any system. I recommend this unit to anyone who is into the old school vinyl stuff and wan to start to digitalize there set up. This could be the perfect transition to go to digital because it still has that vinyl feel and will let you leave all of those vinyl crates at home.
Make sure you have a fast computer with this interface, you will need at least 2 GB but a fast processor is a must have if you run it on a Windows Computer. There are several driver issues reported when using it with a Windows 7 computer as well. But Numark is usually on top of their driver updates and fix any issues pretty quickly. I was using this unit back in 2011 and I am pretty sure they have fixed any driver issues by now.
»

rascar's review

By rascar, 15/01/2010
gregr
»

rascar's review

By rascar, 15/01/2010
test
»

rascar's review

By rascar, 15/01/2010
test
»
Écrire un avis

Numark NS7FX tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Numark
  • Model:NS7FX
  • Category:DJ Packages
  • Added in our database on: 01/15/2010

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»
Display less Display more

News NS7FX

Numark NS7FX Package

Published on 01/28/10
Numark announced NS7FX, a complete DJ software control system for Serato ITCH consisting of NS7 and NSFX.

Other Numark dJ Packages

Other categories in DJ Gear

Other names: ns7fx, ns 7fx, ns7 fx, ns7fxi, ns 7fx i, ns7 fx i, ns7 fxi