close
subdirectory_arrow_left subdirectory_arrow_left Dual-Channel Power Amps
Gear Dual-Channel Power Amps {{currentManName}}swap_horiz QSCswap_horiz Find a manufacturerkeyboard_arrow_down

QSC GX5

Images GX5

User Reviews

fisset's review

By fisset, 07/08/2008
Incredible value!!

I use (2) 1 month, 17 acres 3 am 4 times a week and no problems.

Casiment no heater.
Sound identical to my old casiment rmx (but much lighter and compact) and work very well on 4 db tech subs 15 "and 4 tops 8" and 10 ".
Really happy with my purchase (€ 800 for 2).
I'll buy one in September GX3 for small returns.

Before buying I tried everything that was in store for the same price (the crown xls dégeux - behringer is not messing around - not bad but heavy phonic - Omnitronic unreliable - ....) so for the price and the brand (even if their low-end) I have no hesitation. A close reading tests in the U.S. sites I knew he wanted to counter with their series crown xls and it had well above and more reliable. . .

What I love best: compact - light - price - different connections - to silence a sound system - serious brand (after sale)

What I like least: for the moment not much, except perhaps on large subs 18 "4 ohms?? I do not know I have not tried. But on 15" it's going very well.

of course I would do this choice, by the way my neighbor is also equipped with a local.
»

clean sound

By yoTrakkz, 11/10/2011
You typically buy a power amplifier because you need good clean sound reproduction and more power to enable you to play at much larger venues. In my case, I needed a sound system that would adequately support my guitar, my bass, my keyboard synthesizer and could also handle vocals and double as studio monitor for my home recording studio. In essence, I was looking for a powerful pristine sound reproduction system. I started out by selecting twin JBL JRX115 speaker cabinets and after reading over the amplifier requirements to drive those speakers, and researching the specifications of several power amplifiers and selected the QSC GX5 as the perfect match up for those speakers. I could not be happier with the clean, quiet, high quality sound reproduction I am receiving from this system and I now have adequate power to play almost anywhere I choose.

The amazing thing for me was that I fully expected to pay a whole lot more for a system that would adequately support all those instruments and microphones and also sounds as good as this system does. There was enough money left over in my budget that I was also able to add a 16-channel mixer on the front end and now I can plug the entire band into this sound system and balance the sound perfectly and even record live off the mixer as we play.


Overall, very clean power, crystal clear and no clipping, toss anything at these amps you want and they handle it! The ratings are very accurate, 500 watts per channel at 8ohms is just that more than enough to power my bands 4 speakers, from small venues to outsider we have plenty of power. There built like tanks and can withstand heat In my opinion you will not find better "working mans" amp than this one, its worth every penny and then some! I also own a GX3 To power our monitors, its an amazing set up,
»

Excellent tandem for GX3

By bigbernnie, 13/09/2012
Here is a great product for 400 euros, a sound that devalues ​​anything, the real punch on the bass, especially on the sub box in 12 out of 15 it still goes very well for sub 18, it lacks nothing.
»

Beginner

By sw80, 16/11/2012
The QSC GX5 is a 2 500 watt at 8 ohms and 2 700 watt at 4 ohms amp with a crossover over function. This is one of the more affordable amps that you can get that will still give you a sound worth paying for. This is a smaller and lighter amp that you can rack and it will only take 1 rack space. It has a great stainless steel look to it but I do not think that it is built as well as some other amps that I have had before or now. The knobs on the front are decently made but I don’t see them lasting for more than a year if you are putting them to heavy use.
The maximum in put level on the GX5 is +24 dB which is not bad for an amp at this price. If you are a beginner and you are stepping into some larger venues this will be a great amp to get you started. It is not powerful enough for a huge space but for a mid sized club it will work great. The best part about it is that it is affordable. I had this amp back in 2010 and used it for about 6 months. It gave me a great sound during the time that I used it. The only concerns that I had with it was could it hold up for a long time. I didn’t think that it would last me past a year and with no warranty I didn’t want to take the chance, plus I wanted more power so I upgraded.
This amp is pretty heavy but it is not built to last you a long time. I do not regret my decision because this being one of the first amps that I had taught me a lot about amps and power.
»
Écrire un avis

QSC GX5 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:QSC
  • Model:GX5
  • Series:GX
  • Category:Dual-Channel Power Amps
  • Added in our database on: 03/12/2008

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»
Display less Display more

Buy new QSC GX5

Sweetwater

Competing Dual-Channel Power Amps

Other QSC dual-Channel Power Amps

Other categories in Power Amplifiers

Other names: gx5, gx 5