close
subdirectory_arrow_left subdirectory_arrow_left Dynamic Microphones
Gear Dynamic Microphones {{currentManName}}swap_horiz Sennheiserswap_horiz Find a manufacturerkeyboard_arrow_down

Sennheiser e 902

Images e 902

User Reviews

Kierkes's review

By Kierkes, 19/07/2011
The Sennheiser E 902 is supposed to be Sennheiser's successor to the very nice and interesting E 602. The E 902 is intended primarily for use with a kick drum, although Sennheiser advertises it, like the E 602 as a "bass instrument" microphone. I am quite sure that it will work well on bass cabinets, but it was not an application that I got around to testing it on. This review will, consequentially, cover their use on kick drums.

The Sennheiser E 902 is a dynamic microphone specifically designed to be used with bass instruments, so it will get utilized mostly on kick drums. It has a cardioid pick up pattern, which is nice, because if it gets placed in the hole of a kick drum, it will pick up some of the boominess in the kick. It has a bass-heavy frequency response from 20 Hz all the way to a respectably high 18,000 Hz.

The E 902 has a stand mount built right onto the microphone, and this resulted in considerably less hassle in setting it up inside of the hole. This mechanism is a markedly noticeable improvement over the E 602.

In my review of the E 602 II, I mentioned how the E 602 II seems to magically fix low end kick drums that had a tendency to sound boxy. In keeping true with the fact that it is a higher end microphone, the E 902 does not have this compensation built into the curve. The E 902 will make a good kick sound good, and a bad kick will continue to sound bad, so it is not a magical solution to a bad kick like the E 602 seemed to be. This particular microphone from Sennheiser tends to be very clean, very honest about the sound it imparts.

OVERALL OPINION

I like the E 902 more than the E 602, but they are differently colored. The E 902 is not designed to compensate for any bad bass signals like the E 602 is not only engineered to do, but is also advertised to do. Do your research before you buy anything, and you'll have a great kick in no time!
»

afrohair2004's review

By afrohair2004, 29/05/2011
dynamic microphone for kick drum, bass amp ...

OVERALL OPINION

I own it since 2 years. This is the first microphone such that I have. I find it very practical because of its relatively small size. He inspires confidence in its robustness and high weight for its size. About sound, I use it both for live recordings and he never disappointed. The few sound engineers I've met me have said every time the property, they discovered by me or they know it before. I place most often in front of the bass drum, or slightly inside, to have a full sound without too much impact the bat, and it does the job!
»

fours's review

By fours, 01/12/2010
Micro dynamic, cardioid optimized for low frequencies (Bass Drum, Bass ...).

OVERALL OPINION

I use for 3 months, I tried the Beta 52 (good), the 602II (medium), the PG52 (FRO), the BR 20 (very good).
This mic is really amazing, I especially used to Kick back, the answer in the bottom of the spectrum is accurately and correctly, the 602II is problematic in this field (too mushy), I find that it is a kind mix beta 52 with Sennheiser sound.
I soundtrack drummers of all kinds (metal, rock, jazz) in all these records he has done very well out.
It is a very good finish (Sennheiser 900 series) and robust, it does not take much space which is very convenient, I transplanted the kick of a jazz drummer at the skin punch and there it is very well integrated.
This is not necessarily the best microphone in this price range but I took advantage of a promotion for me threw it and I do not regret it, he has totally erased my 602II I was not a fan anyway .
The quality-price ratio is normal I think, is a micro well enough known for my taste, much confused with the 602 but once connected the professionals with whom I work is not beta 52 of their side because as they say, there are has worked on for ...
»

A good microphone!

By freddie54, 22/11/2010
Dynamic Microphone

OVERALL OPINION


For how long have you been using it?

I own one since 4 years.

Did you try many other models before getting this one?

two microphones of the same kind: a shure pg from a drum kit and an AKG D112.

What thing do you like most/least about it?

most: no need for clips, dynamics, at least: I see no bah!

I use this microphone to dub the bass amps, I tested was the bass drum but I prefer the AKG D112 (it's a matter of taste) otherwise it remains an exellent microphone that does what you request !

What is your opinion about the value for the price?
Knowing what you know now, would you make the same choice? ...

a good microphone very clear good quality workmanship that has its place on stage and hold the road!

redo this choice, of course it's already done!

»
Écrire un avis

Sennheiser e 902 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Sennheiser
  • Model:e 902
  • Series:evolution 900
  • Category:Dynamic Microphones
  • Added in our database on: 02/21/2005

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»
Display less Display more

Buy new Sennheiser e 902

Sweetwater

Competing Dynamic Microphones

Other Sennheiser dynamic Microphones

Other categories in Microphones

Other names: e902