close
subdirectory_arrow_left subdirectory_arrow_left Dynamic Microphones
Gear Dynamic Microphones {{currentManName}}swap_horiz Sennheiserswap_horiz Find a manufacturerkeyboard_arrow_down

Sennheiser MD 441-U

Images MD 441-U

Videos Sennheiser MD 441-U

User Reviews

Excellent mic, but not universal ...

By shimelo, 23/11/2014
Dynamic microphone type super-high-end built to last. Realization of unquestionable professional quality allows it since its creation to be part of all the microphones parks, in the studio or on stage. With its low-cut filter to 5 positions and its anti-snoring reel uptake is optimal and has preamplifier an excellent quality signal.
Like all the microphones he has his own stomping ground of decision that will saxophone harmonica through voices, guitar amps jazz metal. The MD 441 is unavoidable where all others have failed microphones, for me, it's like this ...

OVERALL OPINION

I bought an MD 441, which was also my first microphone, with my first salary in 1971, when it was released. Both say that it encouraged me to develop my taste for sound recording given its features. Two years later, I had 4 good that kept their place in my park alongside my new acquisitions, Neumann U67, KM 84 and Schoeps. At the time, his output jack was a screw-pin DIN 3, which was better in my opinion an XLR he was fitted thereafter, because it took less force to plug and unplug the cable because this microphone, although well designed, is generally more fragile than Shure, the tank of the sound system ... Its aluminum grille does not like the batsmen except for taking the stamp in the snare or striking the skin brushes for drummers less edgy .. The fragility of the clip as his only flaw in my opinion. I solved the problem by taping it to remain on the body.

What I like most: Successfully taken where all other microphones have failed ...
What I like least: The fragility of its attachment clip and its connection system, connect and disconnect with care because over time it can take the game

Versatile but not universal ... Its output level is quite low and it should load it with a preamp worthy of him to get the maximum, which is not the case for most sound cards and low cost consoles Today, real stews in this area, and even the other way ...

I find the price / quality ratio very good despite the relatively high cost of this beautiful object. This is the only way Sennheiser found to preserve the quality of its products and resist, for the moment, the systematic practice of planned obsolescence. Let's use as there is still time! ..
»

Super Micro!

By nuin373, 08/11/2012
Dynamic microphone (built and maintained by Sennheiser for over 40 years).
Used on voice, sax (really great!), Trumpet, bass, etc..

OVERALL OPINION

Used for 1 year (both purchased secondhand, and revised by Sennheiser France) for recording jazz groups, live, or "studio" in the same room.

Also tested and / or owned C414, rode K2, beta57, SM57, M88, M160, oktava Mk-012, etc. (see my gear).

+: The sound! (Wonderful sax on: silky, warm ... better for me than M160 - for now)
directivity (very little repisse)

-: No

Q / P: is secondhand in 400 €, and it's worth (not for nothing that I bought two!)
»

Run_djp_Run's review

By Run_djp_Run, 07/06/2009
- What kind of microphone?
A bit of everything, drums, acoustic and electric guitar, bass ...

- What technology?
Dynamic

OVERALL OPINION

- For how long have you been using it?
3 weeks in the studio

- What thing do you like most/least about it?
It is rich in low-medium for guitars in distortion, it is perfect, a real treat on a corp MESA tested with a head 5150 and yummy all in a preamp API512c.

For the battery in this case tested on the skin of a snare drum hits Yamaha Dave Weckl, I do not like, but this is only a matter of taste.
I have to make decision-acoustic guitar soon, and a bass, we'll see

- Did you try many other models before getting this one?
Yes, many

- What is your opinion about the value for the price?
TOO EXPENSIVE ...

- Knowing what you know now, would you make the same choice? ...
Yes, of course, but do not have as single micro
»
Écrire un avis

Sennheiser MD 441-U tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Sennheiser
  • Model:MD 441-U
  • Series:MD 441
  • Category:Dynamic Microphones
  • Added in our database on: 02/22/2005

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»
Display less Display more

Buy new Sennheiser MD 441-U

Amazon
Sweetwater

Competing Dynamic Microphones

Other Sennheiser dynamic Microphones

Other categories in Microphones

Other names: md 441 u, md441u, md441 u, md 441u