close
subdirectory_arrow_left subdirectory_arrow_left Dynamic Microphones
Gear Dynamic Microphones {{currentManName}}swap_horiz Shureswap_horiz Find a manufacturerkeyboard_arrow_down

Shure SM57

Dynamic Microphonefrom the Shure SM series

Images SM57

Videos Shure SM57

Audio files SM57

Light Ride Avedis 20"
Rythm is love Shure SM57
Pearl Chad smith signature
Ride Medium 20"

Manuals and other files SM57

User Reviews

Excellent bang for the buck

By bainmack, 07/03/2018
I bought an SM57 primarily to record electric guitars. I spent hours with several other microphones and never really got a sound I was happy with until I tried the SM57. It was the clear winner after multiple position and amp setting checks.

I also recorded some vocals with the SM57-- very versatile mic.

There's a reason why so many people say so many good things about this mic. It's only a $100! Can't go wrong.

I used it on this track for reference: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MeQ4J7vLdvI
»

A safe bet ...

By floty, 21/06/2014
Here is the dynamic mic I use both for the stage, the studio (depending on style).
Especially for brass, woodwinds, snare, guitar amp.

OVERALL OPINION

I use it for a long time and for a very long time. The feature I like most is its resistance to sound pressure and its very robust design.
A quality / good price. I buy quite regularly.
This is an extremely versatile microphone that can be found everywhere and it is "THE" reference microphone to have ...
»

xanibo's review

By xanibo, 23/12/2013
Used for snare drum, guitar, vocals .... this is the most versatile microphone that I know.

OVERALL OPINION

It's been almost 6 months that I use daily, precise, solid, excellent quality / price ratio is a microphone that will never disappoint.
»

a reference!

By -Livingroom-, 19/11/2013
Dynamic microphone, specialized in making his instrument, but I also saw on voice (joe strummer at the time, for example) is very strong. Great on guitar amps (albeit with a slight time filter effect can be felt, but done with, it has its charm!)

OVERALL OPINION

I know for a long time, seen on stages and in almost every studio! The value for money is excellent, and the choice again, yes, the same achtant a pair for stereo plugs! I have several other mics, but this is the only dynamic in my home studio, it enters a pretty crazy sound pressure!
»
Écrire un avis

Shure SM57 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Shure
  • Model:SM57
  • Series:SM
  • Category:Dynamic Microphones
  • Added in our database on: 03/23/2004

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»
Display less Display more

News SM57

The versatile and durable dynamic mic that's everywhere

Published on 07/15/14
The Shure SM57 arrived on the scene in 1965 and quickly became a fixture in the pro audio world. The versatile, solidly built, yet inexpensive dynamic mic is great for guitar cabinets, snare drums, h…

Shure Announces Fall Rebate

Published on 10/04/11

Feature Articles SM57

The Legendary SM57

Published on 07/16/14
The Legendary SM57
The Shure SM57 arrived on the scene in 1965 and quickly became a fixture in the pro audio world. The versatile, solidly built, yet inexpensive dynamic mic is great for guitar cabinets, snare drums, h…

The best dynamic microphones

Forums SM57

Buy new Shure SM57

Sweetwater

Competing Dynamic Microphones

Other Shure dynamic Microphones

Other categories in Microphones

Other names: sm57, sm 57, shuresm57, shure sm 57, sm 57, sm57