close
subdirectory_arrow_left subdirectory_arrow_left Dynamic Microphones
Gear Dynamic Microphones {{currentManName}}swap_horiz Shureswap_horiz Find a manufacturerkeyboard_arrow_down

Shure SM58

Dynamic Microphonefrom the Shure SM series

Images SM58

Audio files SM58

shure SM58
BD

Manuals and other files SM58

User Reviews

This is the best deal of a mic

By sammy mahenia, 22/10/2017
I bought this mic after seeing the review on https://studiogearexperts.com 7 months regrets later, i have no complain about the mic.

what i live most most is its performance in live performances, less noise and powerful. thanks to the Cardioid Pickup Pattern

I also use it in my studio and it meets my demands.

if you are a vocal performer get this one!
»

Notice of Non singer: Good micro

By sonofanzinedom, 29/11/2014
- Cardioid Dynamic Microphone type (Unidirectional) SHURE SM58
- Bandwidth = 50-15 000Hz
- Impedance = 150 Ohms
That's the technique, it's copied.
Micro song for concert more than priori studio.

OVERALL OPINION

Used for singing (not me) or transplanting non self amplified instruments.
I did not so I jam with my friends musicos group, as everyone is not always equipped or do not walk up with his gear, I have my little need me (small sound system, microphone etc.) In short this microphone does its job, troubleshoots very often a second voice (Usually the singers have their micro, often a SM58 matter!)
There are probably better, but it's really happening everywhere micro, slightly swollen in the mediums he flatters voice a little and not catch too (Well it is a micro therefore not still do anything else feedback it is likely these small animals there!)
That I am not an expert, so I can not say more.
For me it and a safe bet! For a pro I know ...
»

Gastapopoulos's review

By Gastapopoulos, 26/11/2014
It is a dynamic vocal microphone said, easy to use because it does not require power and is solid.

OVERALL OPINION

I always have one on hand for lamp sockets. The SM58 can also be used on stage and that's what makes her advantage. The value is okay, but it's not the microphone that I will use to take pictures of her to "character"! (That said I never try to link it to a super preamp, it could lead to something interesting ...)
»

A classic

By fromdusk, 26/11/2014
It is a versatile microphone that meets the requirements of the singers on stage mostly, I remember having used a couple as overhead for a battery, it's the job, in short, it helps out well.

OVERALL OPINION

it's been more than 10 years as I have, it never lets go, robust and everything.
I have other models, but it always comes back to this one after a while, so much qu'AKG microphones similar way above.
The value for money is correct.
»
Écrire un avis

Shure SM58 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Shure
  • Model:SM58
  • Series:SM
  • Category:Dynamic Microphones
  • Added in our database on: 11/06/2012

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»
Display less Display more

News SM58

Shure Announces Fall Rebate

Published on 10/04/11
Shure Incorporated announced that it is offering rebates this fall on four of its products.

Buy new Shure SM58

Amazon
Amazon
Amazon
Sweetwater
Sweetwater

Buy used Shure SM58

Shure SM58

Shure SM58 Dynamic Microphone

$56 Reverb classified ad
Shure SM58

shure x2u

$70 Reverb classified ad

Competing Dynamic Microphones

Other Shure dynamic Microphones

Other categories in Microphones

Other names: sm 58, sm58cn, sm 58cn, sm58 cn, sm 58 cn, sm58x2u, sm 58x2u, sm58 x2u, sm 58 x2u, sm58lce, sm 58lce, sm58 lce, sm 58 lce, sm58lc, sm 58lc, sm58 lc, sm 58 lc