close
subdirectory_arrow_left subdirectory_arrow_left 4-string bass guitars
Gear 4-string bass guitars {{currentManName}}swap_horiz Music Manswap_horiz Find a manufacturerkeyboard_arrow_down

Music Man Sub Sterling

Images Sub Sterling

User Reviews

yogui63's review

By yogui63, 23/10/2006
Musicman Sub Sterling gray with light gray armored plate. It's an active bass with a classic tune, 4 knobs, 1 master volume, treble, one middle and one serious. The handle is matte black. Aesthetically monstrous nothing but good no one buys a low uniqsuement for its style, if it's called a boyband!
The bass is a jewel of practicality, the handle is held by 6 screws for further maintains (beast but it had to do!), The trusroad is available without disassemble (adjustable handle the quick and easy! HUGE! ). The battery is accessible from the back so nothing to disassemble!! PERFECT! THE Bourton fitting by the back also has not hit the front for the settings!

UTILIZATION

This is where things change. Well I did not buy it, I go to the store, they insist that I try. I then took my 4 * 12 marshall speaker and my head fender bassman Silverface 100W. And the slap! What power! The handle is a highway for the hands! All the above happens, rock metal, slap ... INCREDIBLE. The settings are important Exess, buttons influenet heavily on her but it is easy to get very good sound in queleques minutes. The body is very nice as a little lighter than the sterling, so for those who like fidgeting on stage, look no longer! the purchase! The handle is accessible at all levels! Moreover, the low paid and sometimes very fair. The joy of a low U.S.!

SOUNDS

Hardcore'n'roll I play, I look so its a very powerful and I think I found a gem. In addition I do some repriqses has the opportunity with friends and I was stupaifait the versatility of this bass. You can do anything with! I use my Marshall VBA 412 and my head fender bassman Silverface 100W lamps with everything, and lma I get the sound of my dreams! The lamps are at their peak, and j'obtient sound very hot with a very pronounced grain. I never got such a sound!

OVERALL OPINION

I bought it two weeks ago, I originally wanted a fender deluxe active Jazzbass (pleasant) or a jaguar fneder (nulle! !!!). But the sound of the musicman is enormous and crushing the fender well. Moreover the cast is içnterressant me I got a new 980 euros so that price has a musicman AMERICAN! Jump on the case!
If I had a low reacheter I would resume a musicman but perhaps the stingray for the style but I'm not disappointed in any way by the sterling!
thank you musicman us build authentic instruments!
»

Music Man Sterling Sub

By MGR/Anonymous, 06/12/2004
I bought this bass from a music shop in London for £625 with a gig bag thrown in.

ok firstly i had set out to buy a fender aerodyne jazz bass, then i saw this and immeadiately wanted to play it. It sounds awsome, the active 3 band eq gives me so much tone variation, from thumpingly low notes to crisp high note barks and everything in between. Im not actually a big fan of stingray subs but this sterling sub was nicer in every way, its lighter, the neck is thinner and faster, it has a 3 band eq and the graphite finish looks fantastic, some people bitch and moan saying the scratchplate is cardboard, its not, its aluminium, and being a finger style player damaging the plate isnt really going to happen anyway

theres nothing i dont like about it, its pretty much the nicest bass ive played.

solidly built, finish is tough and not easily marked, it weighs around 9lbs so not too heavy either, neck is bolted on with 6 screws and plus the bass comes with ernie ball strings and not the usual cheap rubbish most new basses come with, the bridge is solid and chunky and the whole bass is just very sturdy

basicly its a sterling on a budget, ok so you dont have musicman written across the bridge, but it plays and sounds exactly the same as a regular sterling, its basically a pro bass that doesnt cost too much,if u get the chance to try one then do so, u owe it to yourself to play this bass

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
Écrire un avis

Music Man Sub Sterling tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Music Man
  • Model:Sub Sterling
  • Series:Sterling
  • Category:4-string bass guitars
  • Added in our database on: 07/01/2008

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»
Display less Display more

Buy new Music Man Sub Sterling

Amazon

Competing 4-string bass guitars

Other Music Man 4-string bass guitars

Other categories in Electric Basses

Other names: sub sterling, substerling, sub sterling noire, substerlingnoire