close
subdirectory_arrow_left subdirectory_arrow_left Electronic Games & Consoles
Gear Electronic Games & Consoles {{currentManName}}swap_horiz Microsoftswap_horiz Find a manufacturerkeyboard_arrow_down

Microsoft Xbox 360

Images Xbox 360

User Reviews

How can this be a musician's tool?

By JeffTadashi, 30/05/2012
Microsoft's Xbox 360 is probably the best selling home console right now, and it is very versatile, very valuable, beyond the obvious gaming capabilities. With the newer software updates, you can now use the Xbox almost like a computer for your TV. Mainly, there is now access to Youtube, Vevo, internet radio, just to name a few of the newer apps. Of course, there's always the option of connecting to your desktop computer over the local network, and accessing media, such as songs and video, from your console as well.

I find the Xbox to be a great alternative to watching tv, and trying to be more productive at the same time. By switching to the Vevo app, I can watch live Thrice videos, get some inspirations for stage setups, performance ideas, songwriting ideas, what gear they use, and so on. By taking a routing that for most of us, wastes time (watching tv or playing video games), we can now switch it over to something that is more useful, yet still enjoyable and relaxing. And because it's built right into the Xbox, it is incredibly convenient.

What I used to do, was I hooked up an old laptop to my television, downloaded a bunch of fly format music videos from youtube, and watching them on shuffle mode from my laptop. I always had an an Xbox 360, but it is incapable of playing videos in the flash video format, flv, and I had no easy way to convert it. With the new Youtube and Vevo apps, this is now unnecessary, and now I've essentially ditched my laptop. I can set up playlists in Youtube and Vevo directly, and watch my music videos. The only different now, is that there are occasional ads, but they are short and not too invasive.

Overall, Xbox360, and possibly all future game consoles, will be build with more than gaming in mind. Let's hope they can keep options open for us professional musicians (especially with Kinect!)

»
Écrire un avis

Microsoft Xbox 360 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Microsoft
  • Model:Xbox 360
  • Series:Xbox
  • Category:Electronic Games & Consoles
  • Added in our database on: 04/18/2009

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»
Display less Display more

Other Microsoft electronic Games & Consoles

Other categories in Computer Gear (Non-audio)

Other names: xbox 360, xbox360