close
subdirectory_arrow_left subdirectory_arrow_left General Sequencers
Gear General Sequencers {{currentManName}}swap_horiz Steinbergswap_horiz Find a manufacturerkeyboard_arrow_down

Steinberg Cubase 5

General Sequencerfrom the Steinberg Cubase series

Images Cubase 5

Videos Steinberg Cubase 5

Manuals and other files Cubase 5

Review Cubase 5

Steinberg Cubase 5: Take Five

Cubase, one of the titans of the sequencer pantheon, has come out with an attractive looking 5th version, at a time when the sequencer wars are raging more than ever. Let's take a look... read more…

User Reviews

Le Garage Studio's review

By Le Garage Studio, 24/10/2013
No problem at this level.

SUITABILITY/PERFORMANCE

It runs on a Quad Core, 4GB RAM, SSD HDD. No problem.

OVERALL OPINION

True to Cubase VST 32 since it is a major music production software. I think this is THE MIDI software.
After years on, the changes made are huge. I stay on the 5th, but the built-in mixer 7 will perhaps make me invest again.
This is a classic, yet if you want to mix a song, you will quickly be limited and will be obliged to invest in a series of plugs, unlike Protools, where the built-in effects are already excellent bills.
»

Base

By Jack_SheWrack, 11/05/2013
Easy setup with the audio peripheral manager.

ADQUATION / PERFORMANCE

works very correctly.

NOTICE GLOBAL

3 years and reboot the incessant 1eres facilities
»

Ergonomic

By Mac88104, 30/11/2012
RAS

SUITABILITY/PERFORMANCE

Works without pb on a laptop. Which is limited by the PC, this is the VST sounds in 32-bit mode.

OVERALL OPINION

Pulsieurs used cubase since SX versions. What I like most is that ergonomics can focus on the work of composition.
»

cubase vst and cubase 5

By yattaran, 16/09/2012
Tested under windows seven and xp.Pas particular problems.

SUITABILITY/PERFORMANCE

I do not know if it comes from my pc, but when windows XP ago
too much MIDI data stored on large numbers of measurements publishers operation becomes too slow and it is very annoying for a long working session ... vst on cubase I can work on thousands of measurements with as much data as I want without any problems, I should mention that I only work with MIDI, no audio (I know it's cheesy but it suits me perfectly! ).

OVERALL OPINION

As I said above I only work with MIDI, so I do not judge here
the MIDI part, well at the risk of a retrograde old, the point of view I prefer cubase VST MIDI too many nice things have disappeared on cubase 5: toolbar with the ability to assign any what preset logic editor to an icon, the ability to enter notes by velocity in the editor keyboard that on cubase 5 ternary values ​​ultimately do not really exist and are defined in relation to binary values ...
I could go on, however the useful thing to use as
one hand as a model in terms of velocity and force power any hand to adopt the same velocity without having to rework the velocities for each share that would be a huge time saver, that, that is still not.
To conclude, if you want a good MIDI sequencer simple and effective if you do not want to ruin because cubase 5 is still quite expensive, try to find cubase VST 5 used or if you keep it!
Signed an old fogy retrograde still finds that MIDI is not dead and is a fabulous tool work at a time when no one swears by the audio!!
A final remark on the lack of flexibility in terms of backups:
on cubase VST could save the units, arrangements or complete song, it offered great flexibility on cubase 5 finished it all: the one size projet.Je really think this choice made by Steinberg since the abandonment of cubase VST and the transition to new versions is a choice too limiting and too rigid.
And contrary to what I've read here and there cubase VST 5 which dates from 1999 if I remember correctly works perfectly under windows seven after the tests I have done.
»
Écrire un avis

Steinberg Cubase 5 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Steinberg
  • Model:Cubase 5
  • Series:Cubase
  • Category:General Sequencers
  • Added in our database on: 12/16/2008

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»
Display less Display more

News Cubase 5

Steinberg Cubase 5.5.3

1 Published on 03/30/11
Steinberg has released version 5.5.3 of Cubase & Cubase Studio 5.5, a final maintenance update for the music production software for Windows and Mac.

Steinberg Cubase 5.5 Available

2 Published on 06/25/10

[NAMM] Steinberg Cubase 5 Trial

Published on 01/15/10

Forums Cubase 5

Other Steinberg general Sequencers

Other categories in Software Sequencers

Other names: cubase 5, cubase5, cubase 5 trial, cubase5trial, cubase5 trial, cubase 5trial