close
subdirectory_arrow_left subdirectory_arrow_left Guitar Amp Simulation Pedals
Gear Guitar Amp Simulation Pedals {{currentManName}}swap_horiz Tech 21swap_horiz Find a manufacturerkeyboard_arrow_down

Tech 21 Hot-Rod Plexi

Images Hot-Rod Plexi

Audio files Hot-Rod Plexi

Baaba Maal Yela
Full out rhy twin
Clean
BLuesy

Review Hot-Rod Plexi

Stack Attack

Although most amp modeling is digital, Tech 21 has always created its amp emulations using analog circuitry. The Hot-Rod Plexi pedal ($179) is the latest example. It’s an effects processor that’s designed to be used with an amp, so unlike the SansAmp processors, it has no speaker emulation built in. read more…

User Reviews

Qill's review

By Qill, 06/06/2014
JMP type drive pedal by Tech21
1 level
1 tone
1 thump (resonance)
1 drive
1 boost
1 on / off
1 on / off Boost
9v power supply, battery or AC

UTILIZATION

Tradi + Fender Gibson 65

SOUND QUALITY

Pedal quite a bit of buzz at the moment, saw the ad that Tech21 fact, the comparison with a JMP head with footswitch ...
if the drive is in the middle register see low gain, immediately there is a little chemical listed in acute post must love, pushing the gain down hurts because it brings out a very muddy melodic side not .. . despite the settings of tone it's hard to dig and find a good balance, maybe my guitar or amp stinks?? I do not know ... but not rendering gives the Vintage category yet it is supposed to spit out a JMP ...
The boost is not at all convincing nothing to do with Xotic, Fulltone, CAE therefore there is a disappointment, coupling with another boost does not give great results because the base is rather average

OVERALL OPINION

Just to say I got rid of as soon as possible, this pedal does absolutely not sound like a JMP Marshall-like rigor ... there is a side that I find not at all natural sounds chemical limit, it must surely come techno SamsAmp ... anyway marriage with my Fender 65 was not very convincing, after a Hiwatt Custom 50 is the preferred config Brett Kingman, the results should be satisfactory. .. I'll see on the side of the Xotic SL which seems more natural
»
Écrire un avis

Tech 21 Hot-Rod Plexi tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Tech 21
  • Model:Hot-Rod Plexi
  • Category:Guitar Amp Simulation Pedals
  • Added in our database on: 01/16/2014

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»
Display less Display more

Forums Hot-Rod Plexi

Other Tech 21 guitar Amp Simulation Pedals

Other categories in Guitar Amp Simulators

Other names: hot rod plexi, hot rodplexi, hotrodplexi, hotrod plexi