close
subdirectory_arrow_left subdirectory_arrow_left Guitar/Bass boosters
Gear Guitar/Bass boosters {{currentManName}}swap_horiz MXRswap_horiz Find a manufacturerkeyboard_arrow_down

MXR MC401 Boost/Line Driver

Images MC401 Boost/Line Driver

Videos MXR MC401 Boost/Line Driver

User Reviews

quiet but formidable tool

By tarz200tdi, 13/09/2014
everything has already been written, including the location of the PSU painful (but hey, having 3 mxr on the pedalboard you get used ...).

UTILIZATION

I hesitated at (front or loop) and stopped at a front panel operation.
it gives the following chaining:
guitar => tuner => wah => send the Gate => mxr 401 CAE booster => in the amp (orange TH30) => send the amp => return the Gate => delay => return to amp
it has already been written but actually the ideal is to have two, one in front and one in the loop.
for my part I wanted to have both a clean boost and a "third channel" on my orange. the beast is fulfilling its role!

SOUND QUALITY

We attack the real subject, and in a word: SU-PER-BE
In clean I have a fairly transparent boost, but bounces medium very dynamically in the right hand, with a very warm and sexy rendering.
In drive, I finally use it as an overdrive for lead parts, or as a third channel on a piece that uses crunch and saturation ...
Used knob to 0 and is an excellent buffer that adds color to the guitar signal.

The grain is really good!
I've never used 18V, I expect to come across the power supply that goes just to test.

OVERALL OPINION

I hesitated with Xotic, but in the end I am very happy with my choice, with a price / quality ratio OCCAZ my ideal sense.

The only drawback is that it takes a perfect world in his own two pedalboard ...
»

Famous

By Dark_chameau, 07/01/2014
Boost pedal mxr size, so heavy and compact: 1 single knob that controls the amount of boost 0-20 db 9volts and a little over 18 volts (yes ...).

UTILIZATION

It has rarely been more simple, like the manual on 2 lines. 1 switch on / off, 1 knob and a nice blue led banana ...

SOUND QUALITY

Both at rest (true bypass) in action, this pedal does not color the sound, if you feel that the sound changes corpulence, it is only because the next stage take more expensive than usual . When I say next stage, I speak of a preamp, preferably lamps ... The bad idea is to insert it into an effects loop hoping to use solo pedal, generally, the output transformer do not like at all but YMMV ...

OVERALL OPINION

I needed a solution for my triple recto transitions between channels, here.
Well measured (13-15 db) is a real treat and we keep the character of his shovel and his amp, we discover even the background pushing further. I am pleased with this purchase as each item CAE that I have acquired, and the detail that kills? The knob with its phosphorescent mark a pretty bright green in the dark! and yes he was thinking ...
»

Perfect for me, it does exactly what is asked!

By AceLeppard, 21/07/2013
Clean Boost Analog 0 to 20 dB in collaboration with Bob Bradshaw of Custom Audio Electonics.

A single knob level.
In one entry, exit out, a power plug (9 or 18v).

As usual with housings Mxr type can blame him access to the hard and the positioning of the power outlet stack, while it does not bother me at all and the pedal is easily integrated into my pedalboard.

Pedal inspires confidence, it seems well built and solid.

UTILIZATION

The general configuration is basic is simple: a single knob manages the boost level. I do not have to read the manual.

You have to think to put the pedal effects loop if it is to increase the volume and only the volume of the amp. Placed in front a boost gain transparent and efficient too (Slash appears and boost their heads Marshall) is obtained.

Editing sounds is easy anyway as the pedal is transparent.

SOUND QUALITY

The effect is really super efficient: I am provided to add a few dB of boost when starting a solo, and that's exactly what makes the pedal once it is placed in the loop of amplifier.

Since it is transparent, it works well with all my guitars (Stratocaster, Flying V. ..)

To be able to try it in the past in front of an amp set to crunch, the boost can push towards a more frank distortion without changing the overall character or equalization.

OVERALL OPINION

I use it for about two weeks, I'm thrilled. The reputation of this booster is to be one of the most transparent market and it is deserved.

I once owned a Micro Amp Mxr also from home and she was not as "clean". I am also filled with my Xotic Ep Booster, but it brings the desired color that I really prefer that the front loop.

The quality / price ratio of this Mxr Booster / Line Driver is justified.
This choice I would gladly if I loose the pedal or if I have to design a second pedalboard.
»

perfect!

By Oliver Sp@rk, 18/04/2013
clean boost!

UTILIZATION

super simple ... no need for manual

SOUND QUALITY

true bypass

gain volume without distorting the original sound ... perfect for solo!

OVERALL OPINION

100% satisfied, recommend!

top quality
»
Écrire un avis

MXR MC401 Boost/Line Driver tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:MXR
  • Model:MC401 Boost/Line Driver
  • Category:Guitar/Bass boosters
  • Added in our database on: 07/25/2006

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»
Display less Display more

Other MXR guitar/Bass boosters

Other categories in Dynamic or volume pedals

Other names: mc401 boost line driver, mc401boostlinedriver, mc 401 boost line driver, mc401 boostlinedriver, mc401 boost linedriver, mc401boost line driver, mc401 boost/linedriver, mc401boost/linedriver, mc 401 boost/line driver, mc401boost/line driver, mc401 boost/line driver, mc401, MC401, MC 401