close
subdirectory_arrow_left subdirectory_arrow_left Guitar tuition/press
Gear Guitar tuition/press {{currentManName}}swap_horiz Kamel Chenaouyswap_horiz Find a manufacturerkeyboard_arrow_down

Kamel Chenaouy Guitar & Bass Construction

Images Guitar & Bass Construction

User Reviews

very good book

By fuego3, 12/06/2010
this book is very useful for those who want to build a guitar or the bass (although, judging by an earlier opinion, it is best to avoid the first edition, but I have the penultimate, and I have no fault with him except a passage on the calculation of the frets, which is happening because of the presence of computer frets on the net!)
It is very well detailed, and explains virtually all manufacturing steps in a very precise (see too the taste of some ...)

thanks to this book, I have already built two guitars (one-handled screw driver and a handle) and that sounds much better than numbers of guitars trade that would have cost the same price (and even more) if I had to buy!

So I recommend it highly!
»

A BIBLE MONUMENTAL

By stratfan, 03/04/2010
I give an opinion on this monument that is as detailed explicit GUITAR & BASS CONSTRUCTION that any fan of violin should be. I had the very first edition 2004 (that far) that has not circulated long indeed and very quickly the new edition has been revised and was reviewed increased to almost 200 pages, about 50 pages longer than for the old edition, adorned with pictures in color and black and white. The steps are explained very clear and well developed. The book is a treasure trove, it handles all the details of the construction step by step, we discover a lot of tips, techniques for making various as recreational or technical professionals, the roles of each tool, each machine, each technique, brief description and list of positives is too long. Coverage shown in this section dates back more than 6 years, she has changed since then and it is in color.
http://www.kcpi.fr/pdf/SOMMAIRE&EXTRAITS_G&BC.pdf
http://www.kcpi.fr/pdf/EXTRAITS_GUITAR_CIRCUITS.pdf

CONCLUSION: This edition is the must-have. I am glad I still be provided and I recommend it with your eyes closed.
»

benboo's review

By benboo, 15/06/2009
I ordered this book hoping to find advice and tips and tricks to put myself in the violin. I can say that this support is more than comprehensive.

Beyond the tips for creating an instrument the book a real plus in terms of explanation. The various stages are very well explained and illustrated, so that we can truly understand the development of A to Z, so much so that we advance step by step without asking any questions that remain unanswered !

So in addition to being a technical book it is also a real cultural work.

Note that the team is very pro Chenaouy: the book was out of stock, I sent my check to reserve my copy, I have been advised of the different stages (receiving the stock at home, sending etc.) And have been charged until the book was sent to me.

Not openly to summarize: a great book, a great team! What more?
»

jhiblot's review

By jhiblot, 01/03/2009
Finally a book in french which explains the production of a Z A electric guitar.
Grace this book, you can learn normment technique in manufacturing. It is a complete book.
It is a sign KC Masterpiece.
»
Écrire un avis

Kamel Chenaouy Guitar & Bass Construction tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Kamel Chenaouy
  • Model:Guitar & Bass Construction
  • Category:Guitar tuition/press
  • Added in our database on: 09/21/2004

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»
Display less Display more

Other Kamel Chenaouy guitar tuition/press

Other categories in Guitars

Other names: guitar & bass construction, guitar&bassconstruction, guitar & bassconstruction