close
subdirectory_arrow_left subdirectory_arrow_left Guitar Straps/Attachments
Gear Guitar Straps/Attachments {{currentManName}}swap_horiz Schallerswap_horiz Find a manufacturerkeyboard_arrow_down

Schaller Strap Locks

Images Strap Locks

User Reviews

moosers's review

By moosers, 08/09/2010
Schaller's Strap Locks are unique mounts for your guitar that will help to keep your strap in place and prevent it from falling off. Any guitar player will know that sometimes your strap will fall off, potentially causing damage to your instrument! Of course this is unwanted, especially if you're playing shows, as a regular strap would have a greater change of falling off on stage since you're probably moving a bit more. Even if you aren't playing out, it's definitely a good thing to have your strap securely in place without having to worry about it falling. That's where these Strap Locks come into play, as these are pretty much your best bet for never having to worry about your strap falling again. You screw these right into your guitar where your stock strap attachments would be and your strap attaches securely onto it without any doubt that it might be falling off. The strap goes in between two parts of the lock, so it's definitely not going anywhere once you've got it in place. This is a really inexpensive way to keep care of your guitar, again, especially if you're playing shows a lot. Some guitars have better built in strap attachments than others, and you know your instrument best to know if you would need something like this. If you do think you need a stronger and more secure connection between your strap and your guitar, the Schaller Strap Locks are the way to go. There's very little money necessary to get these, as they are very inexpensive, so if you have the slightest need I'd recommend picking up a pair as it's worth spending a very small amount now than spending a lot later if your guitar were to fall off the strap and break into a million pieces. It's even worth it to prevent minor scratches and bruises from potential falls...
»

Best Straplocks around

By darkwolf291, 02/04/2011
These are the best strap locks I've ever used. I've used Dunlop, Plant Waves Locking Straps, and Ernie Ball, and these have proved to be the best. Their Horseshoe design makes them basically fail-proof. You can set them up so that the strap rests in the U shape so even IF they failed, the guitar wouldn't fall. You don't need to worry about them failing though because they won't. An acquaintance of mine has been using a pair for over ten years and they work the same as they did when they were new. Unlike Dunlop's ball bearing design, this won't wear down over time. The Dunlops' ball bearing system can wear down over time and that can and will cause it to fail. We all know what happens when strap locks fail. The pair I had failed after 2 years and I have a chip on my guitar from where it fell. The ball bearings wore out and didn't hold the strap lock together. Because of their design, Schallers shouldn't fail like that. I'm not saying they're fail proof, but they are very well built and super sturdy and secure, and can be set up to be as fail-proof as possible. As with anything, they have their flaws. The washer and nut are a bit small, and could slip out of the hole in the strap. This has happened on one of my older, worn out straps, but not on my new one. Despite that, I have 100% faith in them. Only thing I worry about is my strap breaking. These have been 100% perfect for me so far, and I believe they are the best strap locks on the market. Everything else I've used have fallen short for me and just haven't cut it. These do. They're the best around. They will work just as fine as they did on day 10,000 as they did on day one.
»

Essential

By ferretbass, 17/10/2013
I use it for at least 10 years old and I bought a pair with any new instrument.
The system installs in 3 minutes by the clock with two shots screwdriver strap is secure and safe instrument.
If like me when you're on stage you have genes that emerge jumping beans you definitely need this system.
Only downside, think to tighten the nuts from time to time otherwise we risk to lose and they are not easy to find, why I only takes 9.
I've redone this choice and I will do it again for my future instruments.
»

Pitch perfect

By Linn Sondek, 03/07/2014
These Strap locks were originally supplied with a Fender Stratocaster American Deluxe I gained at the end of the 90s. This is an accessory that is not only high quality but quite indispensable to all guitarists that occur in concert or regularly repeated. Although I've never had any problems with my guitars equipped traditional way, we must recognize that the Schaller strap locks, so simple to use, provide, in addition to total security, a great "moral support" by Meanwhile definitely reassuring.
The installation takes no more than 5 minutes to screw two nuts on either side of the strap, implementation of the fastener on the guitar and voila.
The prices seem somewhat high for two small attachments, but it is nothing compared to the consequences of the fall of a guitar.
»
Écrire un avis

Schaller Strap Locks tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Schaller
  • Model:Strap Locks
  • Category:Guitar Straps/Attachments
  • Added in our database on: 09/08/2010

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»
Display less Display more

Other Schaller guitar Straps/Attachments

Other categories in Accessories/Supplies for Guitar

Other names: strap locks, straplocks