close
subdirectory_arrow_left subdirectory_arrow_left HiFi/audiophile headphones
Gear HiFi/audiophile headphones {{currentManName}}swap_horiz Sonyswap_horiz Find a manufacturerkeyboard_arrow_down

Sony MDR-V500

Images MDR-V500

User Reviews

moosers's review

By moosers, 22/02/2009
I've been using the Sony MDR-V500 studio headphones for about two years. These headphones are a favorite of a lot of engineers for monitoring while recording and for checking mixes on. They are built well and have a full sound overall. This being said, they are headphones and they don't have a huge low end presence. While they aren't isolation headphones really, they do block out most of the sound when you are monitoring while recording, but won't block out all the noise - the ear phones just aren't big enough to fit snug enough to block out all the noise, although they do fit comfortably. The sound of the MDR-V500s is full and it covers the whole frequency spectrum except for the very low end. I would compare these headphones to the Sennheiser HD 280 Pro headphones as they are similar in price. While the HD 280 Pros have a much better low end presence, the overall sound quality is pretty comparable and both will deliver an accurate sound. I would say that I prefer the Sennheiser headphones better because of the low end presence that makes them better for mixing, although I never do too much mixing on headphones. I would say that these are best suited for monitoring while recording and for checking mixes rather than mixing itself. For this reason I would recommend these headphones to those looking for a great pair of headphones for overall use, but would also encourage those interested to check out the Sennheisers I mentioned as it is a matter of personal preference. The MDR-V500 are very reasonable in price, which is less than a hundred dollars USD, and are an overall great set of headphones that deliver a full sound for such a small set of headphones at such a small price.
»

BorisLN's review

By BorisLN, 10/03/2004
Ben is just gnial!
(I put 9 / 10 because he told me the other day pt the hands that I do not make him suffer nothing to justify this unfortunate adventure ...: '(the I glue together. .. and I pray ... my only headphone Paske c and c of very good material! =)
»

NeSty neSs's review

By NeSty neSs, 16/02/2004
Trs good headphones for dj, even for mastering and even .... I have used m as micro ...
»

Celophane's review

By Celophane, 15/12/2003
I have this headphone for two years (if I remember correctly). And that's a deuxime head. I find it comfortable trs. The sound is well equilibrated even if it is not perfectly linear, but when a ringing in the V500, there is 95% chance that a ringing everywhere. This is the complment IDAL because of my MSP5 down a little lower and lower because the V500 that saturate saturate everywhere. Therefore an excellent CONTRL. I use it to the monitoring and mixing as well as the work of Stereo image when I have my doubts.
I put 10 for the companion reliable, enduring and endearing: truly one of the most satisfying of my Home Stud Stud studio.
»
Écrire un avis

Sony MDR-V500 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Sony
  • Model:MDR-V500
  • Series:MDR
  • Category:HiFi/audiophile headphones
  • Added in our database on: 01/23/2003

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»
Display less Display more

Other Sony hiFi/audiophile headphones

Other categories in Headphones

Other names: mdr v500, mdrv500, mdr v 500