close
subdirectory_arrow_left subdirectory_arrow_left Keyboard Amplifiers
Gear Keyboard Amplifiers {{currentManName}}swap_horiz Peaveyswap_horiz Find a manufacturerkeyboard_arrow_down

Peavey KB60

Images KB60

User Reviews

A very versatile solid-state amp

By gg.2705, 15/10/2013
Solid-state amp made in U.S.A (in the '90s, I think)

See previous reviews for details about connections.

UTILIZATION

Simple: Turn the pots, the EQ controls are precise.

OVERALL OPINION

I use it live occasionally and more frequently at home, without cranking it too much.

Pros:
- double input (practical for rehearsals at home to amplify guitar/piano, for example), very precise clean sounds, it seems to deliver more than the 60 W it allegedly does.
- rugged construction ++
- versatile ++ good performance every time (I use it with piano/guitar: good reproduction of low frequencies).
- very interesting value for money secondhand (+/- $130)

Cons:
- weight (consider a case with casters or something similar when you take it out!)
- the reverb is very discreet/not very effective (I bought a reverb pedal to make up for this issue)
»

stephanelp's review

By stephanelp, 02/02/2009
Solid-state amp with reverb
It must be 50 watts into 8 ohms
Connections on front panel: 2 x 2 high low inputs, including one with push boost
1 pre eq out-in, 1 pre amp out and 1 power amp in
2 gain controls, 3 EQ controls and 1 for the reverb
On the rear panel it has a headphones out and a keyboard in

UTILIZATION

It's very easy to dial in and you can get an incredibly powerful sound, given its size and the power rating. You will nevertheless need effects to get what you want, the reverb isn't very good (or should I say useless?), but the amp is as easy as it gets.

OVERALL OPINION

I've used it for several months and before it I had a tnt 150, which was huge and with a mediocre sound. As of today, I use this amp at home with all my instruments (bass, guitar, synth, and vocals). It's an amp with a powerful and fat sound, not like a hi-fi system.
I've tried lots of amps, big, small and mid-sized, and this one suits me best for rehearsals, concerts in small venues and as monitor speaker on stage. You can put it next to a 150-watt amp and it will not blush. I wonder how they achieved such power.
It has a very good finish, it's made in the USA, you simply can't do better.
It's indestructible, no problems with the pots.
The guys I rehearse with were really surprised by the quality and sound of the amp.
I bought it secondhand and will not sell it, ever.
»

studio cangé's review

By studio cangé, 25/02/2007
See previous reviews. I don't find it neutral enough.

UTILIZATION

In fact, I don't think it's neutral enough for piano (I have a good sound system), but several months ago I was forced to use it with my SansAmp Bass DI (tube amp simulation for bass) and my Musicman, and it was a real treat. My bass setup works better with my HS than with my big Fender BRX 300 (which I use on stage). The musicians I play with were all surprised by the performance of the 15" and the tweeter.
It is really powerful and beefy for a 60 w amp. Indeed, you can't find gear like this at such a low price point anymore.
It's been lying around in my rehearsal room for 10 years (I don't like pianos ever since). After this revelation, it's has become my bass amp.

It also works remarkably well with the Vox Tonelab (amp and speaker simulation).

OVERALL OPINION

Pros: Its sturdiness, it can handle really well low frequencies, the connections, its versatility, and its price.

Cons: It is not transparent as a piano amp (it's OK for rhodes and organs, but not for acoustic sounds), it is very unpleasant.

As a piano amp it is worth 6, but as a versatile amp for bass guitar, rhodes, guitar amp simulation, it's worth 10. It's weird that the brand's TNT bass amps quite mediocre.
»

blackmore's review

By blackmore, 27/11/2006
Solid-state, 60-watt keyboard amp made in USA. Very high manufacturing quality (not like nowadays).
Two channels, each with hi or low impedance input, volume control.
Common bass, mid, treble EQ for both channels.
Preamp output + amp input (effects loop).
One reverb (plate, apparently)
Headphones output on the rear panel.
Manufactured in the '80s/'90s, it can only be found secondhand today.
It costs around $200/$250 (in very good condition).

UTILIZATION

Easy to use, no need of a manual. You just need to plug in and play.
The clean sound is very transparent, it reproduces the instrument pretty faithfully.
The power is adequate so you can use it in a piano bar or on a small stage.
It is very versatile, you can plug anything into it (piano, guitar, bass, mic).
I connect to inputs 1 or 2 my pianos, my acoustic-electric, my bass and playing with the EQ you can get very good sounds. I connect my tubeman (tube preamp) to the amp input (without going through the preamp) and it is excellent, too.
You can even pretend to be a DJ by connecting a mixer (but it's better to have two for stereo).
In short, a true Swiss-army knife that can handle anything with excellent results.

OVERALL OPINION

It's the ultimate versatile amp, so if you are like me and play a bit of everything (guitar, bass, piano) and you don't want to have several amps, this is the one you need. It's relatively small, but not especially light (it's sturdily built, it seems indestructible!!!), and it can handle anything.
I bought it dirt cheap secondhand, so it is (for me) an amazing value for money!!
»
Écrire un avis

Peavey KB60 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Peavey
  • Model:KB60
  • Series:KB
  • Category:Keyboard Amplifiers
  • Added in our database on: 10/16/2006

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»
Display less Display more

Other Peavey keyboard Amplifiers

Other categories in Electronic instrument

Other names: kb 60