close
subdirectory_arrow_left subdirectory_arrow_left Large diaphragm condenser microphones
Gear Large diaphragm condenser microphones {{currentManName}}swap_horiz AKGswap_horiz Find a manufacturerkeyboard_arrow_down

AKG C414 XLII

Images C414 XLII

Manuals and other files C414 XLII

User Reviews

Depends on what you want, the story of a mic.

By AV Inspire, 24/08/2012
Is a multi functional LDC with some nice applications. The low end is very confused and that makes the typical sound of the C414. For some Studio vocals, Brass and OH This microphone does a great Job. In a live situation you can hang it on the Guitar Cabinet, no stand needed ;-)



OVERALL OPINION

For some vocals, Brass and OH This microphone does a great Job.
Also on Pop-piano and Guitar cabinet this is an interesting Microphone.

The low end is too confused to use it for classical Music Double Bass or Piano but for Brass it is ok.
Not my prefered Microphone but if well used he is usefull for the above mentioned applications.
»

Perfect

By JimboSpins, 25/09/2012
The AKG C414XLII is a large diaphragm condenser microphone that will allow you to switch to 9 different polar patterns right on the microphone. This is one of my favorite AKG microphones of all time, all of the recordings with the AKG C414XLII are very flat and natural. You will need to do no EQ boosting or really even any cutting for that matter. I have been using this microphone a few times here and there for the last year, and I have not a single complaint about it. It does cost more than the average microphone though that is why you will not see too many people with this in there home studio, the price is 1000 dollars but it is well worth every penny. It is very well built and will last you a long time, it comes in a case to protect the microphone from any damage. The self noise is very low, and it has Ominidirectional, cardioid, hypercardioid, figure 8 and 4 other settings.


OVERALL OPINION

The C414XLII has a feature that will remember the pickup pattern setting so that when you turn it on it will stay the same as it was the last time you used it. I have not seen that on a microphone yet, it is a very advance microphone. All you have to do is put the settings how you want them, then lock them into place and it doesn’t matter if you turn the microphone off or not. It will be saved to that setting. The Dynamic range is very good, you can pretty much record anything you want to record with this microphone. Though I don’t personally own this microphone, I use it at least 1 or 2 times a week and it has become one of my favorite microphones that I get to use on a regular basis. I have no complaints with it, I just wish it was a little more affordable so I could have a few of them at home!
»

10 out of 10

By chrislieck, 25/09/2012
A. Best female vocal mic ever made.
B. Best universal mic every made.
C. One of the most used microphone in a pro environment made.

This is the most universal mic used EVER. This mic can be used for any application. I have never had one application I could not use the 414 for. Let me explain more. I use it for room micing, vocals, and any and every other instrument known to man. If you look in any pro studio you will find a pair if not more of the AKG 414's. For female vocals I use this mic in conjunction with about every single pre amp there is. If you use are using it with an API, you will need to pad the mic down a bit. I use omni pattern for room micing and it sounds fantastic. I love this mic for room micing drums or horns as well as acoustic guitars and other instruments. It has a rich sound that is easy recognizable and is the industry standard when it comes to professional microphones. It is a very diverse mic and so you are not limited to using it on one item or one thing. I love the sound it give female singers and it one of the most widely used mic in the world for female singers. I have used these mics for over 25 years and never have they let me down. There are standard pads and patterns as well as the commonly used figure 8 that I use for backing vocals all the time. It is extremely flat sounding and that works so incredibly well on female vocalist that have a strong nasal voice. I also love the sound of the mic when running into any SUMMIT AUDIO pre amp. It has a real rich tone. I recently used it with my new UA AUDIO 610/1176 on the front and it was mind blowing. There is a rich sound that only the 414 can get you. There are just a few mics in professional rooms that all top engineers agree on and this mic is one of them. It is an industry standard.

OVERALL OPINION

GREAT SOUND a MUST HAVE for professional engineers. I pull it out every day. We now just keep it in the vocal booth at all times as if we are not feeling good about a mic or we are getting spikes from singers that sometimes just don't have any vocal technique we resort to the AKG 414 and most of the time our problems are solved. I can only say that I can't imagine not having this mic.
»
Écrire un avis

AKG C414 XLII tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:AKG
  • Model:C414 XLII
  • Series:C414
  • Category:Large diaphragm condenser microphones
  • Added in our database on: 06/12/2011

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»
Display less Display more

Buy new AKG C414 XLII

Amazon
Sweetwater

Competing Large diaphragm condenser microphones

Other AKG large diaphragm condenser microphones

Other categories in Condenser Microphones

Other names: c414xlii, c 414 xlii, c414 xl ii, c414xl ii, c 414 xl ii, c 414 xlii, c414 xl ii, c414xl ii, c 414 xl ii