close
subdirectory_arrow_left subdirectory_arrow_left Melodicas
Gear Melodicas {{currentManName}}swap_horiz Hohnerswap_horiz Find a manufacturerkeyboard_arrow_down

Hohner Student 32 Melodica

Images Student 32 Melodica

User Reviews

moosers's review

By moosers, 28/12/2010
The Hohner Student Melodica 32 is a the perfect beginner's melodica for anyone who wants to get started with it. I just recently got one of these as a gift and I'm loving it! It's called a 'student' instrument, and while it's far from the best available, it's better than your average student instrument. In fact, I think it's definitely suitable for recording and even gigging, although if it's one of you primary instruments you'll probably want something better. However, for me I'm only using it for recording here and there and it gets the job done very well. It's not the most well built instrument as it's plastic, but as long as you treat it properly and keep it in the case when you're not using it, you should be fine. It comes with it's own carrying case and two different mouthpieces. One of the mouthpieces is a tubing that extends about two feet or so while the other is a compact one for holding the instrument sideways. I prefer the tubing since it allows you to see the keyboard a bit easier. Of course it does take some keyboard skills to play this, but even if you're just starting out it would be okay to learn on. I'm still learning how to get it all down, as it does take a good amount of breath control and all that. As far as this model of the instrument is concerned, the Hohner Student Melodica 32 is as good as they come for a beginner's instrument. I've done a good amount of research on what the best is to start with, and this gets nothing but praise. It's very cheap and comes from a name brand as I've come to trust all sorts of products made by Hohner. It's certianly not the sturdiest feeling instrument, but to a degree this is kind of a toy instrument anyway. I'd definitely suggest the Hohner Student Melodica 32 one for anyone looking for a melodica to get going with!
»

itone's review

By itone, 05/07/2009
How long have you use it?
few months

What is the particular feature you like best and least?
it is easy to transport, if a pianist plays onen easily, is fun with friends who have a guitar, often has fun people

Have you tried many other models before acqurir?
I had never tried one

How do you report qualitprix?
VERY good value

Exprience with, you will do again this choice? ...
I think it should mlodica everyone, but can not be those who want to make a rev big concert or have a great use trs
»

OLanOT's review

By OLanOT, 05/12/2012
How long have you been using? 1 week
Did you try many other models before buying it? Not

What is so special that you like:

Plus: I'm still looking ... To try melodica why not ... Transportable, perfect for a note on the fly (quoiqu'aujourd'hui with an iPod / iPhone / iPad, etc., there are app. Know that very well done with a much more accurate tuning). Sound "toy" that can be interesting ... a song.

The least? Product for fun around a campfire, but not for concerts. All plastic, fragile.

How do you rate the quality / price? Not bad when you consider that it is more of a toy instrument. To find a melodica worthy of the name it will cost some € uros more ... And this is normal because the quality has a cost.

With experience, you do again this choice? No, my choice would most certainly to the Suzuki brand ... I will soon be tested.
»

Regular maintenance required.

By V old man on the hill, 10/10/2014
I use it in my group, just a title. I beeps with a sensor for acoustic guitar stuck on the bottom of the instrument supplemented with my mic heart. This formula works correctly.
To return to this Melodica it seems that this model is based first prize of this type of instrument, but the first contact is easy and satisfying.
After over a year of using the bug still works well, but this comes at the cost of frequent and thorough cleaning of the instrument.
I use flexible because even for the three notes I play I need to see my fingers, but an incredible amount of saliva penetrates the heart of the instrument and if it starts to dry the melodica is gradually becoming more and more wrong. You remove (8 screws) and gently wipe the drool accumulated on the blades with a clean cloth. This required maintenance will ensure greater longevity melodica. Because even though it's not very expensive, it is not a reason for not maintaining his instrument.
»
Écrire un avis

Hohner Student 32 Melodica tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Hohner
  • Model:Student 32 Melodica
  • Category:Melodicas
  • Added in our database on: 09/25/2007

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»
Display less Display more

Other Hohner melodicas

Other categories in Wind Instruments

Other names: student32melodica, student32 melodica, student 32melodica