close
subdirectory_arrow_left subdirectory_arrow_left Metronomes
Gear Metronomes {{currentManName}}swap_horiz Bossswap_horiz Find a manufacturerkeyboard_arrow_down

Boss DB-60 Dr. Beat

Metronomefrom the Boss DB series

Images DB-60 Dr. Beat

Manuals and other files DB-60 Dr. Beat

User Reviews

moosers's review

By moosers, 28/03/2010
The Boss DB-60 is a portable metronome that also has built in rhythmic patterns, as this is in the family of Dr. Beat drum machines by name. The DB-60 is overall a pretty simple device to use, although since it does have more features than you would expect to get with a more traditional metronome, it does take a minute to get used to it all. The metronome is a digital one, so you can set the tempo to any and all different beats per minute, which isn't something that you usually get with an older, analog metronome. On the DB-60 you also have parameters for choosing between different metronome styles, for playing a pitch, a timer, as well as tempo tapping and looping, and storing your own loops and patterns. It has a small built in speaker with a volume scroll, but also has a headphone output. The rhythmic patterns aren't the most realistic I've heard, but they get the job done just fine in this sort of context. The digital screen makes it easy to see everything going on without any confusion at all. The Boss DB-60 fits right in your palm, so bringing it around isn't an issue at all, in fact, it's quite convenient. I would bet the face that this is so small is probably the main thing that will attracts users to it, as it makes it easy to bring on the go for recording sessions or live shows. The price definitely doesn't make it the cheapest metronome available, but it is really more than a metronome, which is the reason that it costs almost $100 USD. Overall, I don't really have too many knocks on the Boss DB-60, as it is a well built device that has a lot of great features and is perfect for bringing on the go.
»
Écrire un avis

Boss DB-60 Dr. Beat tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Boss
  • Model:DB-60 Dr. Beat
  • Series:DB
  • Category:Metronomes
  • Added in our database on: 04/02/2005

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»
Display less Display more

Other Boss metronomes

Other categories in Accessories for Musical Instruments

Other names: db 60 dr beat, db60drbeat, db60 drbeat, db60, db 60, db60 dr beat, db 60dr beat, dr beat db 60, DB-60