close
subdirectory_arrow_left subdirectory_arrow_left Metronomes
Gear Metronomes {{currentManName}}swap_horiz Korgswap_horiz Find a manufacturerkeyboard_arrow_down

Korg MA-30

Images MA-30

User Reviews

Anonyme's review

By Anonyme, 10/03/2004
I just buy it after the notice of logieux ShReDdMaStEr ... and then also because I never had the opportunity to purchase a mtronome pocket. In other words, the Shredd friend was right!
Goodies: SETTING THE compactness armature tuner (+ calibration!), Tap tempo, display "analonumrique" (the needle! It's really great practice!), Headphone jack, folding flap to ask the beast on a corner table.
Cons: I'm still looking ... Ah ay be found: they included a manual in the bote! What useless! It took me 23 seconds to understand everything, including 12 open bote (cardboard nine silent and I did not want any dchirer).
Report quality price: unbeatable! 200 balls for a mtronome can REPRESENTATIVES much, but when you end up with such essential tool in hand, we see quickly that it is an investment ncessaire. I would do the same choices with eyes closed.
»

kenny serane's review

By kenny serane, 24/02/2004
I have since I play music (specifically guitar), still used a mechanical metronome type MATRIX. When the latter decided to make the soul (reason unexplained), I started searching the metronome of the twenty-first century, that is to say something that would be flexible, practical, precise and the latest technologies. This metronome, I found the Korg MA-30.

-Volume control (very handy under the terms sound) with headphones.

A-LCD display with a visual indication of the movement of ancient metronomes. More intuitive than a vulgar diode when used without her.

One-eighth division of the tempo, double etc. ... very useful for beginners.

A pitch-which not only provide just the A 440, since all the notes are selected, so can act as tuning the ear to forget the automatic tuner.

A-Tap Tempo function Extremely useful for identifying the tempo of a song in seconds.
A-format "credit card" that will fit nicely anywhere.

For 30, there is therefore little wonder. A little more expensive than a conventional metronome, but so much better.
Investment sr to play as precise as a groovebox!
»

Practical and comprehensive

By audiotrip, 16/07/2012
Many time signatures, volume control, headphone output, tap tempo, a brief comprehensive model.
Its ultra-compact and battery consumption are almost no two arguments of choice for use.
A purchase with your eyes closed especially at this price.
»

KORG MA-30 METRONOME - Wish it was louder

By tonmazz, 06/08/2012
Ok so what can you say about a Metronome, it should keep time and have a good range of speeds, this one does that from 40 to 208BPM. Instruction manual is very good and explains the features in enough detail to understand. It looks good and appears to be built pretty well for what it is. It also has a beat tap feature to get the tempo just where you want it to be. It also has a sound calibration button to choose from 12 different pitches. Comes with earphone jack, memory backup and the big one for me, adjustable volume. 250 hour battery life as well which is fantastic. That is all fine and dandy except for one big problem...it isn't loud enough, even with headphones. I bought this for my son to use with his drums and he can't hear the darn thing loud enough to use it for drums. For the sake of being fair, I think it serves guitar players very well and is loud enough for that purpose. It seems to be a nice metronome and I have used it for my guitar playing but I wish it was louder and I could appreciate all of the great features I mentioned above for my son's drum lessons. Also to be fair, this was suggested by my son's Berkley educated drum teacher so maybe we are doing something wrong. I just have to believe there is something better out there that maybe has it's own amplifier and can put out a louder tone. I have to conclude that this is probably ok for some people but we have just found it to be inadequate for our purpose. I have not tried any others as of yet but I have to say I will need to in the near future. Can't really give this high marks based on the volume.
»
Écrire un avis

Korg MA-30 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Korg
  • Model:MA-30
  • Category:Metronomes
  • Added in our database on: 12/19/2005

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»
Display less Display more

Other Korg metronomes

Other categories in Accessories for Musical Instruments

Other names: ma 30, ma30, metronome accordeur numerique ma 30, metronome accordeur numeriquema 30, metronomeaccordeurnumeriquema30, metronome accordeur numerique ma30