close
subdirectory_arrow_left subdirectory_arrow_left MIDI Interfaces
Gear MIDI Interfaces {{currentManName}}swap_horiz MOTUswap_horiz Find a manufacturerkeyboard_arrow_down

MOTU Micro Express

Images Micro Express

User Reviews

Anonyme's review

By Anonyme, 10/11/2001
-USB external enclosure
AFTERNOON: 4in/6out
-Sync SMPTE / MTC possible
-Configuration allows personal thanks to the filtering software on PC .... macou but also can use without computer
configuration of presets very well designed.

UTILIZATION

-Stable drivers (MOTU is a reference in MIDI interface).
"I have already used on Mac and Win98 ... No problem.
-Software used: mac is Protools
PC is cakewalk
"I've never saturated the interface ... but I must admit that my setup is not very heavy.

OVERALL OPINION

-Use for 2 years.
-Strength: practical, small, full of possibility, very simple to use.
-Dot: I have yet to find.
-Value for money it costs ... well ... new 3500F with all its possibilities, it is honest.
"I was advised to change a little while homestudio .... no more hacks.
»

steph.H's review

By steph.H, 04/03/2005
Simplicity prices

UTILIZATION

Drivers super stable.
Use with Cubase SX.

OVERALL OPINION

Used for 1 year
genial, simple and effective.
»

A must have for the Midi studio

By songboy, 02/12/2011
This is a very simple tool. It is simply a Midi "router" that allows you to connect older (and newer, but most have there own USB interface) synthesizers and devices and gain full control through your computer. The fact that it is very simple in use and setup and that it is MOTU, a brand I have used before and had no issues with are what motivated me to purchase this. I use this for a TC Helicon Voiceworks, Roland D-110, and Yamaha FB-01. All three of those were a HUGE! pain to edit. With this unit and MidiQuestXL (TC Helicon has it's own free editor) I can deep edit these devices and get some sounds and effects I never knew were possible. I run this all with a Macbook Pro and a RME Fireface 800 through Ableton 8.

UTILIZATION

This unit is plug and play with a mac. I have not needed to install drivers or firmware updates as of yet. I have not overloaded this midi interface. It handles those three units mentioned above with ease. I have not used all 5 in/outs yet, but as soon as I gain so more old dusty synths, I will be sure to do it. I use this unit most with MidiQuest XL, Ableton 8 and sometimes Logic 9. Setup in Logic 9 is a little bit more difficult than in Ableton 8 due to Logic 9's somewhat confusing environment. Ableton 8 however is a breeze. Simple configure it in your Midi settings. Then create a Midi track and point it towards the MOTU Micro Midi. MidiQuestXL is also fairly easy to setup. It doesn't matter what music style you use. If you use any synthesizers with a Midi In/Midi out connection, then you definitely want this. Especially if you have a synth like the Roland D-110, and you don't want to use there Multi-function per button setup.

OVERALL OPINION

I love this unit because it is extremely easy to setup, simple in it's capabilities and it's a 1/2 rack unit. The Yamaha FB-01 is also a 1/2 rack and I have had a 1/2 space empty in my rack for years. There is nothing I don't like about this unit. It has a simple task and it performs it flawlessly. These still run new for around $150 and I got mine for $50 on ebay. I am very happy with that excellent deal. This unit deals with Midi only and no sound. This is the only multi Midi interface I have ever owned. I definitely recommend this unit and when I need more midi inputs, I will buy another one.
»

Great device, A little over priced

By stompboxjon, 15/09/2012
The Micro Express USB by MOTU cost about 250 dollars brand new, not that that is a bad price but I feel like its about 75 dollars overpriced. The Micro Express is the smaller version of the MIDI Express XT by MOTU. The Express USB is very easy to use and it is all plug and play. It does come with a manual which you will not need to read through unless its your first time working with MIDI and understanding it. The Micro Express is 4 in and 6 out and can give you control of up to 96 MIDI channels. I used the Micro Express USB with Cubase LE, it synced up all of my MIDI connections really fast. Even if I have to swap out some connects for different ones I didn’t even have to restart Cubase for it to recognize the “new” MIDI connection.


UTILIZATION

Though I have been using it for a while now, I have not had any driver updates and have not needed them. While using it on my Dual Core PC or on my Laptop when I go mobile I never have any driver or connection issues. Your USB port is what provides power to the Micro Express USB so there are not wall plug ins for power. All of the music that I make mostly comes in Cubase with this Micro Express USB. I have used it in FL Studio on a few occasions which is more of a pain when it comes to MIDI so I stay away from connecting any MIDI with FL Studio.


OVERALL OPINION

Besides it being a little overpriced in my opinion its still a great MIDI controller/interface for your connections. With enough ins and outs to run your personal or mobile studio. The unit seems to be pretty well built. Its not as big as I thought it was going to be, its really small and mobile. It fits in my laptop bag with my laptop in it. I do wish it came with some new MIDI cords though.
»
Écrire un avis

MOTU Micro Express tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:MOTU
  • Model:Micro Express
  • Series:Micro Express
  • Category:MIDI Interfaces
  • Added in our database on: 04/01/2002

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»
Display less Display more

Other MOTU mIDI Interfaces

Other categories in MIDI Gear

Other names: micro express, microexpress