close
subdirectory_arrow_left subdirectory_arrow_left Organs
Gear Organs {{currentManName}}swap_horiz Philipsswap_horiz Find a manufacturerkeyboard_arrow_down

Philips Philicorda 22GM752

Images Philicorda 22GM752

User Reviews

Very endearing!

By Samm Bee, 15/12/2010
4 octave organ combo, 1970-71

UTILIZATION

Ergonomics game very simple and well thought out.

SOUNDS

The keyboard is very pleasant to the touch and very expressive, like a Hammond organ (such as "waterfall"), which provides high speed and ease of play well on the n has nothing to do;)
On the set 8 ', the first 3 octaves provide a sound very thick and warm, fairly close to a synth with its sounds of "wood" and "trumpets" (Vox IV and V).

The sound grobal in complete games looks more like an emulation of liturgical organ. The integrated reverb spring brings a vintage but still quite noisy, especially when the organ is a bit shaken by a dynamic game!

The vibrato is a bit too slow for my taste ...

OVERALL OPINION

An organ to have for any collector of organ 60s:)
His finishing and manufacturing are far more upscale than its Italian cousins from the same period.
Wooden hull plating, very fragile, difficult to remove feet short, not too lugging without flight case (and again ...)!
Another interesting point is repaired relatively easily, because no integrated circuits, but simple components.
»

mtwallet's review

By mtwallet, 22/08/2008
Polyphonic Keyboard
4 octaves
an adjustable vibrato, reverb spring Built

in order:
DIN connector for the volume pedal, the output amplifier (which does not cut the two integrated speakers), the entry magneto
and 2 outputs baffles another format (right baffle and baffle left) cut the two integrated speakers

a power cable US-type, but one pin is horizontal

7 switches to change the treble
3 switches to change his grave

A switch On / Off

4 removable legs

in order:
A reverb knob
A vibrato knob
1 knob for manual bass (3 positions)
1 knob of solo (2 positions)
1 volume knob
1 knob of balance between the two I believe HP

UTILIZATION

editing sounds simple
manual easily found on Internet

SOUNDS

Its 100% sixties, less acute than the Farfisa Compact and Elka Panther, less cheezy, more "Organ"
keys to high quality

OVERALL OPINION

Problems: super heavy, and feet are very difficult to put / remove
hard to open for repair, many son over other keyboards
quite fragile for transport should be avoided in group

but essential for any fan of Sixties sounds playing at home
beautiful wood cabinet

discoverable to € 5 in Emmaus or € 150 on ebay ...
»
Écrire un avis

Philips Philicorda 22GM752 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Philips
  • Model:Philicorda 22GM752
  • Category:Organs
  • Added in our database on: 07/25/2008

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»
Display less Display more

Other Philips organs

Other categories in Pianos & Organs

Other names: philicorda 22gm752, philicorda22gm752, philicorda 22gm 752, philicorda 22 gm752, philicorda22 gm752