close
subdirectory_arrow_left subdirectory_arrow_left Overdrive pedals
Gear Overdrive pedals {{currentManName}}swap_horiz Bossswap_horiz Find a manufacturerkeyboard_arrow_down

Boss OD-1X

Images OD-1X

Videos Boss OD-1X

Audio files OD-1X

BOSS OD 1X EX 4
BOSS OD-1X EX 4
BOSS OD 1 X EX 2
BOSS OD 1 X EX 1

Manuals and other files OD-1X

Review OD-1X

3,5/5

An Overdrive Pedal with a New Look and Feel

The Boss OD-1X OverDrive was one of two new stompboxes the company announced at NAMM 2014 (the DS-1X Distortion was the other). It features the company’s recently developed Multi-Dimensional Processing (MDP) technology and promises a superior playing experience to analog pedals. Does it deliver? read more…

User Reviews

Smooth Overdrive

By tom808, 16/07/2014
Boss OD 1x is a redesign of the original OD 1 overdrive pedal I got it recently after i saw it being introduced at the NAMM show and i been satisfied. It has 4 knobs Level, Low, High, Drive. Has one input and one output. It has cool new medal knobs compare to the older model. Its a very dynamic sounding pedal the other overdrive pedals i had to deal with were very compressed sounding. It also has a Multi Dimensional processing which makes the distortion adapt to the way you strum. Its a very smooth overdrive pedal sounds great with a tube amp. It uses basic power 9v.

UTILIZATION

Its the basic form of the boss pedals very easy to use clear and visible and built like a tank. Manual is not needed, controls are basic, same as the layout of the pedal .

SOUND QUALITY

I like to use this pedal with My Gibson Les Paul to bring out that heavy sound out of the pedal. The sound is very smooth and clean for a overdrive. You can hear the difference in the sound in the way you strum the MDP (multi dimensional processing) is a nice touch to the sound of the pedal. You can control the drive in a wide range to get a blues sound or a heavy rock sound to it and anything between, with the drive cranked all the wide, it gives a big wide smooth sound with little fuzz in there, its a perfect combination.

OVERALL OPINION

My favorite thing about it is how smooth of an overdrive it is, I used many overdrives before and this pedal gets the job done well for the things i need it for. I tend to resell the items i don't like or need but this one I'm keeping. The price is fair and its a standard for the boss pedals, the chrome looks great makes it stand out more from the other Boss pedals.
»
Écrire un avis

Boss OD-1X tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Boss
  • Model:OD-1X
  • Category:Overdrive pedals
  • Added in our database on: 01/15/2014

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»
Display less Display more

News OD-1X

[NAMM][VIDEO] Boss DS-1X and OD-1X

Published on 01/25/14
Hear the new Boss OD-1X and DS-1X overdrive and distortion pedals in this special presentation shot at NAMM 2014.

Forums OD-1X

Buy new Boss OD-1X

Amazon
Amazon
Sweetwater

Buy used Boss OD-1X

Boss OD-1X

Boss OD-1X Overdrive

$97.70 Reverb classified ad
Boss OD-1X

Boss OD-1X Overdrive

$109 Reverb classified ad
Boss OD-1X

Boss OD-1X Overdrive Pedal

$159.90 Reverb classified ad

Other Boss overdrive pedals

Other categories in Saturation effects pedals

Other names: od 1x, od1x, od 1 x, od1 x, OD-1X Overdrive Pedal, OD1X Overdrive Pedal, OD 1 X Overdrive Pedal, OD-1X, OD-1 X