close
subdirectory_arrow_left subdirectory_arrow_left Phono Cartridges
Gear Phono Cartridges {{currentManName}}swap_horiz Shureswap_horiz Find a manufacturerkeyboard_arrow_down

Shure M44-7H

Images M44-7H

User Reviews

Get a better sound with the M44-7-H

By JimboSpins, 25/10/2012
The Shure M44-7-H is a phono cartridge that has a Technics Head shell on it. This cartridge is very well built and also very affordable costing only 85 USD. The Shure M44-7-H won’t wear out your vinyl and it will not give you a bunch of skipping. If you are using this cartridge now, and you are coming from a different cartridge then you will be able to tell how great it really is. The sound that this cartridge will give you is second to none. The M44-7-H is made to last a long time, I have only been using this cartridge since March of this year. But I can tell that it is going to last me a long time because of how rugged it is made.

Installing this cartridge is simple, even if you have never changed your cartridge before you will still be able to do it in a few minutes. It does come with instructions on how to install in case you are not sure how to do it.

The best part about this cartridge is that it will give you a sound that you are not use to hearing from your vinyl. I have used this cartridge a lot over the last few months and it is giving me a way better sound then some of my older cartridges where giving me. The average person will not be able to tell that the sound is better because they will be too busy listening to the music. But if you have a ear for it or you are a DJ you will be able to tell the sound of the M44-7-H over which ever previous cartridge you are using. Buying this cartridge has given me a better sound instantly and not to mention it kept some extra money in my pocket because it is priced so low. It is easy to change out, and I highly recommend getting this cartridge.
»

2h2o's review

By 2h2o, 12/11/2012
Known cell ultra, ultra sound, ideal for scratching, large output level. Its failure can also be a quality is that it is not transparent. She has a big bump in the low end. The bass is even too far, the EQ is often indispensable.
»

Wobble Kurtz's review

By Wobble Kurtz, 06/10/2013
I use them for 6 months.

For years I've used Ortofon Concorde Pro.

Plus, I would say the sound strength.
The less time running and find the right setting.

The value for money is good, and yes with the experience I remake this choice.
»

djmax91's review

By djmax91, 11/04/2005
It dchire too frankly for scratecheurs c le reve
»
Écrire un avis

Shure M44-7H tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Shure
  • Model:M44-7H
  • Category:Phono Cartridges
  • Added in our database on: 02/10/2004

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»
Display less Display more

Other Shure phono Cartridges

Other categories in Accessories for DJing

Other names: m44 7h, m447h, m 44 7h, m44 7 h, m447 h