close
subdirectory_arrow_left subdirectory_arrow_left Pocket Recorders/Multitracks
Gear Pocket Recorders/Multitracks {{currentManName}}swap_horiz Edirolswap_horiz Find a manufacturerkeyboard_arrow_down

Edirol R-1

Images R-1

User Reviews

Cristoballe's review

By Cristoballe, 03/05/2005
A few words on the R1:
* I confirm that the stereo imaging with the built-in microphones is not great,
* I also confirm that handling noise is very important when using the microphones,
* Finally, one last point, apparently Transcend brand cards do not work. I've tried both (512MB and 1GB) and none worked .. so beware! (Especially the 45X 1GB card is recommended on some sites ..)..

Here, apart from that the R1 is a good plan for me, extremely convenient and a good quality / price ratio.

ciao,
have fun
»

gfoa's review

By gfoa, 20/12/2004
I!
First impressions rather mixed:
- Aspet 'plastic' moderately well finished (fine metallic paint), battery door that makes noise and the CF card can practice.
- Display with backlight is using (the bottom, declining up)

Test registration:
- Handling noise and wind very important: it will probably put it or put it in his bag to hold: friction sounds, buttons, knobs, cables rubbing, battery door if the key ...
- No protection against the wind,
- Very good quality recording in the early trials, even in 192k mp3,
- Self ...

veiled

Complement for further notice: the microphones can be directed outward, the gap is not not the only parameter for the sound: techinque called XY or ORTF or microphones are oriented at 100 and superimposed. Micro stereos use this principle.
»

salicional's review

By salicional, 16/12/2004
ay is I! Well, the look is okay, a bit too square but it easily fits in your hand
for recorder (if you like + or - to guide the sound). Ct recording formats, a bath ...
up to 44.1 Hz in 24 bits, as announced ds description. USB transfer in both directions, IMPC '(it is now acquired for the current gnration recordeurs numriques).
One small downside: [image stro !].[/ b] The two mics are omnidirectional carts than five cm: it is not enough! => For relief must be board! => It only remains
that connect a micro Stereo (diet, but not 48 volts, egg corse!), or use a mini-jack Stereo / 2 XLR female, but not the one n'fait professionalism in advanced!
Attention to feedback if you monitor with headphones open: lower significantly the output volume via the knob on. Otherwise, Q. batteries, a fast food two batteries acalines: 2:30 registration? Away from the!
Price: 429.00 eur from a distributor of Kreiz-Breizh (Brittany Centre).
In conclusion, it is a nomadic numrique recorder to capture sounds pretty good quality the fly, very practical, but not great (relief STREO)
»

very handy to keep on you

By ericthegreat, 12/01/2012
The Edirol R-1 is a compact solid state recorder that uses microSD cards to record .wav files up to a resolution of 24 bit, 48 kHz stereo with its built in, twin condenser microphones. MP3 recordings and lower quality stereo and mono .wav files may be recorded, but I have only used the highest quality settings which produce very accurate results. The 2 gb card that is included will record for approximately an hour and 50 minutes at the highest stereo resolution. There is a switchable low pass filter that may be set at 40 hz, 80 hz, or 120 hz, or off entirely. There is an 1/8” line in for connecting external microphones and an 1/8” headphone/line output on the other side. On the rear of the unit is a small stand for slightly elevating the recorder when placed on a flat surface. There are automatic record level setting of “high” and “low,” but it's probably best for the user to set the level at manual to adjust the optimum recording level for the material at hand.

I purchased this to do live recordings of concerts. It records a little hot with the condenser mics, meaning I have to set it manually to a recording level of 0. Fortunately, it hasn't clipped on me yet, and having nearly two hours to record is plenty of time for the type of work I'm doing with it. When I received the recorder, I was pleasantly surprised by its compact size, which is small enough to slip into a shirt or pants pocket. It handles recorded sound very accurately and even has some switchable EQ controls in the menus that I've never bothered to fuss with. The battery time is decent, but I'd recommend anyone who purchases it to also buy a 15 minute recharger set for AAA batteries. You will not have to change batteries within a straight two hour recording. For longer recordings, on either a larger card or at a lower resolution, the recorder can be USB powered, such as through most standard micro USB chargers.
»
Écrire un avis

Edirol R-1 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Edirol
  • Model:R-1
  • Category:Pocket Recorders/Multitracks
  • Added in our database on: 04/05/2005

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»
Display less Display more

Other Edirol pocket Recorders/Multitracks

Other categories in Digital recorders

Other names: r 1, r1