close
subdirectory_arrow_left subdirectory_arrow_left Bass preamp pedals
Gear Bass preamp pedals {{currentManName}}swap_horiz Two Notes Audio Engineeringswap_horiz Find a manufacturerkeyboard_arrow_down

Two Notes Audio Engineering Le Bass

Images Le Bass

Videos Two Notes Audio Engineering Le Bass

Audio files Le Bass

08 Re Bass hot What
07 Re Bass B What EQ
06 Re Bass A What EQ
05 Re Bass B Take EQ

Manuals and other files Le Bass

User Reviews

I really dig it!

By batmad, 14/04/2018
Hi all,

I’ve owned it since it came out.
I played it live at La Cigale, an important venue in Paris.

I play an active Fender Precision in genres close to Royal Blood, The Black Keys, Black Pistol Fire (even though they don’t have a bass player). Needless to say I like a bass sound to be very heavy and aggressive, with a nice compression.

I’m very happy with that purchase.
The A amplification gives the low frequencies a huge punch, while the B channel provides very aggressive mids.
The possibility to mix both channels is a real asset for this pedal as it allows to keep channel A’s precision while distorting it using channel B.
For my live sets, I keep channel A on at all time and add B or another distortion (Moof MF Drive) for passages where I need to sound louder.

The only cons I’ve found so far is that the two switches are located a bit close to each other, so when in a hurry you sometimes end up pressing the wrong one. It also causes problems when intending to switch the both of them on or off, as sometimes only one of them gets switched.

It seems sturdy and well-built, but we’ll see how it ages.

In the end, I’m very happy to have bought such an ambitious product, all the more as it is French – ok, and a bit Chinese, too!
»
Écrire un avis

Two Notes Audio Engineering Le Bass tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Two Notes Audio Engineering
  • Model:Le Bass
  • Series:Le Preamp
  • Category:Bass preamp pedals
  • Added in our database on: 04/15/2015

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

Distributed by Two Notes (INT)

»
Display less Display more

News Le Bass

[Musikmesse] Two Notes designs preamp pedals

Published on 04/15/15
French brand Two Notes Engineering surprised us with a new series of four tube preamp pedals for guitar and bass they introduce at Musikmesse.

Buy new Two Notes Audio Engineering Le Bass

Sweetwater

Competing Bass preamp pedals

Other categories in Bass Pre-amps

Other names: lebass