close
subdirectory_arrow_left subdirectory_arrow_left Rackmount DJ Players
Gear Rackmount DJ Players {{currentManName}}swap_horiz Numarkswap_horiz Find a manufacturerkeyboard_arrow_down

Numark CDN88

Images CDN88

User Reviews

dj d a m's review

By dj d a m, 25/08/2004
Very good cd: really clean loops and snap to the beat when logged into the machine (auto or manual bpm lorqu'il not found), ergonomics really well thought out, easy to use, the effects are nice.
Only drawback, signal to noise ratio is pretty bad (permanent breath), but fortunately largely lost in the uses of type disco ...
»

littleg's review

By littleg, 02/07/2004
Trs good double cd, the effects are radical and very easy to handle.
The "beatkeeper" is mortal and can play four loops of 4 titles DIFFERENT live without ever DCAL! By Alcher against mine after a year, other functions are in very good state remains.
I bought it was released, that can be c'tait problem of youth.
It is really worth, I'll buy the CDX-1 (I have cdj 1000) because it has features in common with the cdn-88, which convinced me the knowledge Numark.
»

Numark CDN-88 Dual CD Player

By MGR/Spinster, 31/10/2003
Paid $850 on ebay. Needed a good dual CD player for gigs and the Numark unit offered a feature set that was just right and met my requirements.

What's not to like? This unit features pitch lock, pitch control at 6 percent, 12 percent, 25 percent and 100 percent. There's also a built-in beatkeeper that gives accurate BPM with auto-mixing. You can have two complete loops with three hot stutter starts per CD. Not to mention the built-in effects including: reverse, flange, warp, bleep, chop, slide and kill. There's so much more functionality, but these are the primary features that really caught my eye.

There's not much to NOT like. I can't really add much in this column except maybe that the unit is a bit pricey. But then again, you get what you pay for.

First rate construction and quality will hold up to years of gigging abuse, weddings, drunk people at parties, etc.

A great dual CD player at a price point that's a little more than I wanted to pay, but heck, it's the quality and feature set that will provide the pay back. I'm a big believer in not skimping on equipment because you always end up wanting the better model anyway.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»

rossije's review

By rossije, 27/08/2007
Hello, I bought a used NUMARK CDN88 Used player and I do not have the notice; is that a person would be kind enough to provide me (if possible franais)
to advance merci.ROSSIJE@AOL.COM
a +
Long life Audiofanzine
»
Écrire un avis

Numark CDN88 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Numark
  • Model:CDN88
  • Series:CDN
  • Category:Rackmount DJ Players
  • Added in our database on: 10/06/2002

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»
Display less Display more

News CDN88

Numark CDN-88 Pro Available

Published on 11/23/10
CDN-88 Pro is a dual-deck unit that plays traditional CDs and MP3 CDs, as well as other DJ capabilities.

Other Numark rackmount DJ Players

Other categories in DJ CD Players

Other names: cdn 88, cdn88