close
subdirectory_arrow_left subdirectory_arrow_left Small diaphragm condenser microphones
Gear Small diaphragm condenser microphones {{currentManName}}swap_horiz Neumannswap_horiz Find a manufacturerkeyboard_arrow_down

Neumann KM 64

Images KM 64

User Reviews

moosers's review

By moosers, 21/12/2009
The Neumann KM 64 is a small diaphragm condenser microphone that should only be used in the recording studio.  It isn't the type of microphone that you would want to use outside of the studio because it is fragile and old.  The mic has a standard cardioid polar pick up pattern and will pick up frequencies between 40 Hz and 18 KHz.

OVERALL OPINION

The Neumann KM 64 is quite a rare microphone as it definitely isn't one of the most accessible mics that Neumann has to offer.  It is similar in sound and in look to many of the small diaphragm condensers that Neumann has put out throughout the years like the KM 84s and the 184s, but does have a slightly different tone.  Like other small diaphragm condensers, the KM 64 is best for recording acoustic instruments and for any application where you would want a good amount of high end presence in your tone.  I've only used the KM 64 for acoustic guitar as I haven't had the chance to use this mic extensively, but I can say for sure that this mic is useful way beyond just this applications.  I'll also say that as far as using this microphone for recording acoustic guitar goes, it has been one of my favorite mics for this applications.  I find that I'm able to get a smooth and silky sound that both cuts through the mix and sits in its place very well.  These mics are hard to find as I've only come across the single one that I have used in a recording studio and haven't seen any other ones out there.  The KM 64 isn't the type of mic that you seek out, rather it seeks you out and hopefully you are lucky enough to stumble upon one of these as it is a really special mic.  Neumann is the best at what they do and the KM 64 is a great example of the fine craftsmanship that they have to offer.
»

controversy micro vintage / modern micro

By jeanfrancois7173, 25/05/2014
micro tube (Telefunken AC701 model). I think it is the lamp that gives it its distinctive to this microphone. I think it does not sound like a km 84 (let alone one km 184). I currently trying on an acoustic guitar. (Leoni cable to power in 1000 and monster to the preamp avalon vt 737 sp.

OVERALL OPINION

he is currently in studio. I just started using it. I will update this review as and able to use. In any case, it makes you want to use because it has a beautiful color. In addition, it's still weird to have a microphone built in the mid-60s that can be compared with modern micro, given its quality. Now I understand why studios like Abbey Road retains decades this type of micro rather than replace them with modern microphone.

I used several condenser microphones (km 140 km 184 km 84, shure sm 81 ...).

I think it sounds good on acoustic guitars.

I think a microphone of this type can bring good things in the mix because it has a natural color (it looks like a little 84 km. This is best perhaps surely different).

It's very expensive, of course. Stay tuned

Food does not make any noise. I continue to experiment ...
»
Écrire un avis

Neumann KM 64 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Neumann
  • Model:KM 64
  • Series:KM
  • Category:Small diaphragm condenser microphones
  • Added in our database on: 03/27/2004

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»
Display less Display more

Other Neumann small diaphragm condenser microphones

Other categories in Condenser Microphones

Other names: km 64, km64