close
subdirectory_arrow_left subdirectory_arrow_left Desks/Workstations for Studios
Gear Desks/Workstations for Studios {{currentManName}}swap_horiz Glorious DJswap_horiz Find a manufacturerkeyboard_arrow_down

Glorious DJ Workbench - Black

Images Workbench - Black

User Reviews

reXet's review

By reXet, 12/04/2010
<div>Taking advantage of a move, I decided to replace my old desktop classic that has had its day by furniture more suited to the MAO. For it is well known to be productive it must be installed!</div><div>
</div><div>The specification was as follows:</div><div>- A sliding table to place my master keyboard</div><div>- Supports for 19 "racks to carry hand</div><div>- An elevation of monitoring speakers to be at ear level</div><div>
</div><div>After long research I concluded that only the manufacturer could make the furniture KEODA dreamed ... in relieving me about 1000 €! Finding this rate somewhat excessive for my meager portfolio I continued my research and eventually fall on the famous manufacturer of WORKBENCH Glorious DJ.</div><div>
</div><div>On paper everything looked great: a large sliding table, 2 x 4 rack units, speaker stands, etc.. and all for a price of 309 € relatively content. Best of all it is available in three colors: black, white or brown.</div><div>
</div><div>Thinking he had found the ideal product combining practicality and tight price I charge my dealer to look at what will be my new work plan. First surprise: everything fits in 2 boxes of small size which does not suggest a very thick wood.</div><div>Once everything is unpacked we realize that the record is really succinct and printed in very small making its near-zero visibility. Fortunately the item is very simple to assemble and regulars gather to IKEA there quickly.</div><div>
</div><div>When the unit is finished I will install my equipment and discovers with horror that my master keyboard (Roland A37) does not fall high on the sliding table! After watching dozens and dozens of keyboards on dealers catalogs I realize that very few keyboards are less than 10cm in height! I was therefore forced to sell my Roland A37 for an M-Audio ProKeys 61 which is part of the few keyboards that fit in this piece!</div><div>
</div><div>Also note that the depth "apparent" when the drawer is pulled only 21cm deep so attentions on keyboards with buttons placed above!</div><div>
</div><div>Apart from this major flaw here is a quick summary of things I noted:</div><div>
</div><div>- Wood (particle) is indeed a bit thin and quite fragile against plywood (not portend a long life)</div><div>- A sticker of the worst effect in the image of the brand Glorious DJ is glued to the front office ... and through!</div><div>- Rack mounting is not really practical! Think carefully about their location before any fix because you need to remove half of the office to change the configuration ... well I'm exaggerating a bit but it's really poorly thought out.</div><div>- The mast of the office spoils the overall aesthetic and your feet will stumble on it regularly. I told myself that this walk was to attend the stability of the whole but in my case, it does not even rest on the floor (my floor can be which is not right or assembly fault) .</div><div>- Sliding table fragile deep and can not block the system for</div><div>- The rotary supports monitor speakers are not stable enough (personally I have removed)</div><div>
</div><div>That's what work for Glorious DJ if they wish to improve their product.</div><div>
</div><div>I for one am satisfied with my purchase because the product will fulfill its role but at the cost of a change in keyboard. For the rest these are small faults to improve ergonomics and a finish that is only the reflection of a Chinese-made for a competitive price.</div><div>
</div><div>In short this is not the KEODA but for the price it does a good job!</div>
»

solid, well finished and ergonomically

By Alternat Runner, 28/06/2012
How long you use it?

2 weeks now

What is so special that you love the most, least?

the +:
- Easy to assemble
- Ergonomic
- Solid
- Compact

the -:
- That the computer screen is positioned high enough (I have not used yet but it just gradually)

Did you tried many other models before buying it?

not

How would you rate the quality / price?

It is quite correct. Admittedly, these are just the particle The walls are, but the finish is quite good and this furniture is really intended for use in home studio (unlike some stores that sell, for the same price, gender or Ik Conf ... ...)

With experience, you do again this choice?

WITHOUT A DOUBT
»

Best value for money

By vguillet, 23/06/2013
I sold it because I changed my set up -
this is the ONLY one hand in its price category / function
above we pass immediately to the pros furniture
It is functional, robust enough
I do know that the urge
»

I love

By Elias :), 23/06/2013
I use it for 2 years. The quality / price ratio is great.

Goodies:

- Parts supporting the monitors are mobile.
- Spaces for racker
- Ergonomics
- From Space
- The overall layout of the furniture

The month:

- Mounting but it is valid for all :)


I rafais this choice without prob!
»
Écrire un avis

Glorious DJ Workbench - Black tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Glorious DJ
  • Model:Workbench - Black
  • Category:Desks/Workstations for Studios
  • Added in our database on: 07/08/2013

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»
Display less Display more

Other Glorious DJ desks/Workstations for Studios

Other categories in Furniture for Musicians/Studios

Other names: workbench black