close
subdirectory_arrow_left subdirectory_arrow_left Studio headphones
Gear Studio headphones {{currentManName}}swap_horiz Shureswap_horiz Find a manufacturerkeyboard_arrow_down

Shure SRH440

Studio headphonefrom the Shure SRH series

Images SRH440

User Reviews

very impressed

By fartamis, 20/04/2014
I use it for two weeks.

yes I have tried other models before.

unbeatable value for money and I would do this choice without hesitation report.

I wanted a fairly neutral headphones to allow me to play bass on my computer, I

already has a very good headphone (denon ah-d600), which is a beautiful headphones to listen

music play a game or watch a movie, but that is not really suitable for

practice bass on songs already mastered ... as often told each headphone

its usefulness, so I went to my local store an instrument music store but

which also sells headphones, so I could try the same bass and amp that I even

has, I started a pro HD280 ... I did not like hugs too comfortable head and

sound was not to my taste too much bass and not enough treble, I followed the pro hd380

same conclusion ... too low and not enough treble too tight head, I followed with a

sony 7506 too acute not enough bass ... by screaming against his comfort was good,

Then I tried a akg240 studio Comfortable but I found the sound slightly

cloudy with a midrange presence too in the foreground with a little touch

nasal, and then I came across the shure srh 440 and then the revelation clear sound

clear with no sail a good return frequencies upwards good bass

present but not intrusive low and high excellent medium and pitched well and this

clear but not attacking, this headphone is of exceptional clarity, no need to amp

either these headphones 44ohms impedance sounds as loud as my volume equal to denon

25ohms, in terms of comfort I know that opinions are quite divided over but

for me they are very comfortable I can wear them for 2-3 hours without a problem, this tells us

not all have the same head size so ideally try before you buy. for my

share this headset is definitely a very good monitoring headphones.

I used to practice my bass and do cover low.

it adapts to my head and my ears otherwise I would not have purchased, comfort is important too.

I found comfortable for long session.

the headphone is well built and feels solid, it's plastic but thick plastic of good quality.

the connection is detachable so more if something goes wrong.

Audio quality is very good.

sound level is fine.

it insulates well enough.
»

Linn Sondek's review

By Linn Sondek, 08/05/2013
I needed a headphone to save and possibly listen quietly result this model is doing very well. I am satisfied and if my choice was on it is above all for the brand and reputation of Shure. To the extent that I did not want to invest a lot, this model appeared to me as the right solution. At 90 euros, I was not expecting much, but in the end I am very pleased and pleasantly surprised to find so many qualities together for such a low budget.

Traditional Use: Recording for the return.
Ergonomics proves satisfactory, but not perfect. After two hours of use, I am particularly pleased to remove the headphone. It is obvious that the morphology of each play on the term / comfort ratio. Like all headphones, it keeps you warm when the summer sets in and the interior temperature rises above 24 °.

Difficult to judge the soundness of such a product after a year and a half. He is always there, in perfect condition! Still happy!

Although with a string of high fidelity and familiar with the area, I've never really used a headphone, preferring by far the restitution most "physical" of decent speakers that name. My experience is zero. But I can say that the frequency balance is met with definition and natural: no record takes precedence over the other. The stereo image? I find it difficult to quantify this for a headphone, I too used to listen to music through the speakers. It does the job if I judge by what he returns to monitoring.
Its strength lies in its isolation with the outside not only the wearer hears nothing but those present them either.
»

Satisfactory

By dex red, 28/10/2012
2 months of use.
Good sound for a good balance dicrimination various instruments, irrespective of volume.
Good isolation from outside noise.
Practices (foldable and comfortable to wear).
Damage to the wire "telephone" that tends to get tangled with other cables.
Inexpensive therefore recommend monitoring in the home studio
»

His faithful

By -Yaul-, 12/05/2012
I've had more than one now, and I think he has a good quality / price ratio.
Excellent acute and medium, I just wish that there was not a chouilla more bass. I had a slight defect (the leather top of the headphone that is loose, but very simply with a screwdriver you can blow it back.
I recommend!
»
Écrire un avis

Shure SRH440 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Shure
  • Model:SRH440
  • Series:SRH
  • Category:Studio headphones
  • Added in our database on: 09/06/2009
  • 40mm neodymium driver optimized for reference monitoring and accurate listening
  • Enhanced frequency response delivers accurate audio across an extended range
  • Closed-back, circumaural design for superior isolation in noisy environments
  • Impedance and power handling optimized for performance with most pro and consumer audio devices
  • Adjustable, collapsible headband provides comfort and portability
  • Replaceable earcup pads ensure long product life
  • 9.8-foot (3.0 m) coiled detachable cable provides plenty of length and easy storage and replacement
  • Carrying Bag protects headphones when on the go or not in use
  • Legendary Shure durability to withstand the rigors of everyday use
»
Display less Display more

Buy new Shure SRH440

Amazon
Amazon
Sweetwater

Competing Studio headphones

Other Shure studio headphones

Other categories in Headphones

Other names: srh 440, srh440