close
subdirectory_arrow_left subdirectory_arrow_left Tabletop DJ players
Gear Tabletop DJ players {{currentManName}}swap_horiz Pioneerswap_horiz Find a manufacturerkeyboard_arrow_down

Pioneer CDJ-400

Tabletop DJ playerfrom the Pioneer CDJ series

Images CDJ-400

Videos Pioneer CDJ-400

Manuals and other files CDJ-400

User Reviews

Small plates for small prices

By magik-orion, 31/01/2014
I had CDJ 400 for 3 years from 2009 to 2012.

They were the first plates I had. I was told directly invest in Pioneer matter reliability and robustness that I have not regretted it.

What I liked most:
- USB Playback
- Jog wheel with built-in effects
- General Design
- USB with mapping on Traktor (provided maj firmware)

I did not really like:
- Jog too small, does not "pro"
- Accuracy of pitch, could do better

For the time I had paid $ 750 unit that was cheap (special offer Thomann) and I do not regret my choice. The advantage with the Pioneer is that it's like Apple laptops, value takes time to descend. So I've sold three years later to 680 euros each!

Very good turntables to start the mix at low prices!
»

Excellent price / quality ratio

By Ritchy's, 09/04/2013
it is now 1year and a half that I use, great product, very sturdy, handy, efficient, quality!
Only downside: Charging time USB sticks long (about 2min ..)
»

Good turntable

By dj tech studio, 17/02/2013
This is a very good turntable, which has nothing to envy to new releases (cdj 350). it has a USB port which is very practical, embarks effects .. perfect for working on good bases. Of course it has nothing to do with CDJ 1000 and even less with a 2000, but it is a very boenne platinum.
»

Georgéfray's review

By Georgéfray, 24/12/2012
How long have you been using?
I use it for 4 years and I've never had any problems.

Did you try many other models before buying it?
I had DJ Gemini MPX-40 previously, the reactivity of keys is much more accurate with the Pioneer.

What is so special that you like most and least?
Most: a first plate with auto loop, and very easy to use, quick start.
Least: watching the new models is the lack of hot cue or sample, screen a bit small.

How do you rate the quality / price?
Pioneer has always been expensive but the quality is the appointment

With experience, you do again this choice?
Yes, for platinum compact easy to carry and very adequate for the "Home DJ".
»
Écrire un avis

Pioneer CDJ-400 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Pioneer
  • Model:CDJ-400
  • Series:CDJ
  • Category:Tabletop DJ players
  • Added in our database on: 11/07/2007

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»
Display less Display more

Other Pioneer tabletop DJ players

Other categories in DJ CD Players

Other names: cdj400, cdj400k, cdj 400k, cdj400 k, cdj 400 k