close
subdirectory_arrow_left subdirectory_arrow_left Tabletop DJ players
Gear Tabletop DJ players {{currentManName}}swap_horiz Pioneerswap_horiz Find a manufacturerkeyboard_arrow_down

Pioneer CDJ-850

Images CDJ-850

Videos Pioneer CDJ-850

Manuals and other files CDJ-850

User Reviews

cheaper than the 900 but same abilities

By JimboSpins, 06/10/2012
The CDJ 850 is one of the best and most affordable solutions to having a CDJ set up. It is made by Pioneer and for years they have been making these CDJ units and they are very well built and constructed. The CDJ 850 is one of the cheaper ones when it comes to price, not cheap in quality. For less than a 1 grand, the CDJ 850 almost has the same features as the 900 models except the 900 models cost a lot more.

The CDJ 850 has top of the line mixing features and an unprecedented sound quality. You can pull all of your files and music from CD’s USB drives or external hard drives, and it plays WAV, AAC, AIFF and almost any other type of audio file that is used. Keep your computer at home with the CDJ 850 like you do with the 950 because all of your stuff can just be on USB drives. So what is really the difference between the 850 and the 900 besides the price. Well for starters I think the 900 has a better build to it, and a more stylish design. In my opinion that is the main thing that is the difference with the two. The CDJ 850 seems to be more for a DJ that is a beginner or with a smaller budget to work with and needs a CDJ device.

The CDJ 850 comes with a DJ management software called Rekordbox, its not the best software for DJ management but its pretty darn good for it to be free with the CDJ 850.
The face of the CDJ 850 is made so that the DJ has the quickest control and access to the music files. And with the WAV running across the screen you will have the proper visuals you need to be able to mix properly as well as have the artist name, and BPM of the song right there in front of you. The CDJ 850 is a low priced machine with everything a DJ needs. It would be my first unit if I was just starting out.
»

effective!

By jules82, 19/05/2014
I use them for a little over two years
Before I had the cdj 800 cdj I tested the 900 and 1000.
Plus, it has everything a large, easy to take a hand, reliable, no gimmicks.
value for money is correct, it remains pioneer.
It was for me the mixer.
Least, it does not turn into cdj 2000!
Loops was not very perfect before the update.
The official mapping for traktor is moldy.
With experience, Pioneer remains a reference for cd players,
I do not regret my purchase!
»

Pitch perfect

By deejay will, 22/08/2014
2 years of use, after the royal cdj 400 is for display, jog accuracy, ergonomics, and I use it with hard drives in rekordbox. I do not have that choice since I saw the nexus 900 for display and the link.
»

Sono-Ev.'s review

By Sono-Ev., 13/11/2012
What I pushed the purchase of 850, is the price. If I had had the budget, I probably would have tourn towards 900. But although the screen is tilted all beauty and two three options intressantes team this model, the diff ence between the two do not got a rationalized my cart price also lev. 850 rpondant my expectations perfectly, I do not regret my purchase. It really is the ideal compromise all that is this price level. It is just as perfect as are the 900 and 2000, even if it does not play in the same way.
»
Écrire un avis

Pioneer CDJ-850 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Pioneer
  • Model:CDJ-850
  • Series:CDJ
  • Category:Tabletop DJ players
  • Added in our database on: 07/07/2010

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»
Display less Display more

News CDJ-850

Pioneer CDJ-850-W & DJM-850-W Announced

Published on 09/10/12
The CDJ-850-W and DJM-850-W have the same features as the original CDJ-850 and DJM-850, in a white finish.

Pioneer CDJ-850

Published on 07/08/10

Buy new Pioneer CDJ-850

Amazon

Other Pioneer tabletop DJ players

Other categories in DJ CD Players

Other names: cdj850, cdj850k, cdj 850k, cdj850 k, cdj 850 k, cdj850w, cdj 850w, cdj850 w, cdj 850 w